Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Local Sports

THE TIMES 2018 BOYS & GIRLS GOLF HONOR ROLL

Seneca Brett Yegge eyes his shot during the Tri-County Conference Meet at the Pontiac Elks Lodge Course this past season.
Seneca Brett Yegge eyes his shot during the Tri-County Conference Meet at the Pontiac Elks Lodge Course this past season.

Here are The Times 2018 Boys and Girls Golf Honor Rolls, filled with conference champions, sectional qualifiers and The Times 2018 Golfer of the Year, Woodland's Tyler Jenkins:

BOYS HONOR ROLL

Tyler Jenkins, Woodland, Sr. — T-16th IHSA Class 1A State Tournament, state qualifier, sectional champion, sectional qualifier, T-4th Tri-County Tournament

Nick Mariotti, Fieldcrest, Sr. — T-37th IHSA Class 1A State Tournament, state qualifier, sectional qualifier, 1st place Heart of Illinois Tournament

Brett Yegge, Seneca, Jr. — T-83rd IHSA Class 1A State Tournament, state qualifier, sectional qualifier

Grant Mascal, Streator, Sr. — sectional qualifier, 1st place Interstate Eight Tournament

Jacob Magana, Streator, So. — sectional qualifier, T-4th Interstate Eight Tournament

T.J. McDonnell, Ottawa, Jr. — sectional qualifier, regional runner-up

Connor Baker, Newark-Serena, Jr. — sectional qualifier, 1st Little Ten Tournament

Cole Holloway, Streator, Sr. — sectional qualifier

Holden Flynn, Seneca, So. — sectional qualifier

Sean Kissel, Marquette, Jr. — sectional qualifier

Clay Wells, Fieldcrest, Sr. — sectional qualifier

Koy Allen, Fieldcrest, So. — sectional qualifier

Dalton Gast, Earlville, Sr. — sectional qualifier

Jacob Norris, Somonauk, Sr. — sectional qualifier

Cory Jacobson, Newark-Serena, Sr. — sectional qualifier

Wyatt Snyder, Newark-Serena, Sr. — 3rd Little Ten Tournament

--

GIRLS HONOR ROLL

Hailey Jansen, Somonauk, Sr. — sectional qualifier, T-1st Little Ten Tournament

Rylee Stenzel, Seneca, Fr. — sectional qualifier, T-2nd Tri-County Tournament

Jillian Fuchs, Sandwich, Jr. — sectional qualifier, 9th Interstate Eight Tournament

Faith Hacker, Seneca, Sr. — sectional qualifier

Marie Jensen, Streator, So. — sectional qualifier

Josie Gonzalez, Sandwich, Jr. — sectional qualifier

Skyler Brue, Leland, Sr. — sectional qualifier

Loading more