Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Sports

ON BOWLING: Gossett and Trotter lead many great scores

Mick Rockford
Mick Rockford

Fine scores continue to be put up across the area lanes, this week led by Jason Gossett's 791 and Stephanie Trotter's 643. Others recently posting standout scores were Matt DeMoss (731), Carlos Martinez (724), Scott Weber (722), Travis Brue (715), Bob Simons (706), Eric Medler (704), Mike McClure (702), Dan Snow (702) and Bernie Downey (665) for the men, while Joyce Thomas (637), Jessica Green (613), Cheri Tyne (606), Felicia Hallam (603) and Lacey Hansen (591) rolled well on the ladies side in league play in Ottawa, Marseilles and Streator.
 
STREATOR
Streator Sunday Nite Mixed
Jeff Kusnerick 246-233 for 689
Mike McClure 234 for 659
Michael Hallam 236-235 for 655
Jessica Green 193-186 for 555
Laura Guerrero 196 for 524
Doug Walker 268
Ron Sorenson 237
Tyler Smith 224 - 57 pins over avg
Team results
Ligori's Auto  1824 vs Mexican  Mafia  1854
Slap My Hand  1783 vs BYE  0000
Minds Out Of The Gutter  1762 vs We Don't Give A Split  1771
Good, Bad and Ugly  1941 vs Starved Rock Lodge  1884
Team 9  1872 vs Pop's Team  1878
 
Bowl Mor Mens Greater League
Travis Brue 227 for 661
Jeff Kushnerick 259 for 651
Dennis Fechter 245 for 651
David Strenzel 234 for 650
Bob Babczak 235-232 for 649
Jenna Pallai 216-201 for 576
Carolina Dellinger 175
Team results
Hair It Is  2547 vs American Legion  2503
Cherry Pickers  2485 vs Who The Hair Cares  2498 
The Strike Zone  2452 vs Silver Bullets  2437
 
Bowl Mor Sterling League
Chuck Dudak 268-225 for 690
Dan Pond 235 for 654
William Roach 637
Jeff Wilson 246 for 624
Mike Sorenson 256 for 623
Tom Kaminke 600
Dave Rathbun 229
Larry Sorenson 225 
Team results
Family Vision Corner  2410 vs Designs & Signs  2745
Vactor  2690 vs Flowers Plus  2518
K&K Maintenance  2743 vs Hagi Baker Funeral Home  2527
Streator Dependable  2647 vs Ottawa Subway  2586
Southside Laundry  2569 vs Ramza Insurancs  2564
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Mens Masters
Travis Brue 255-245 for 715
Bob Simons 257-252 for 706
Mike McClure 268-240 for 702
Dan Snow 268-230 for 702
Tom Craig 252 for 663
James Hallam Sr 226 for 657
Grant Yednock 257 for 652
James Zavada 257 for 651
Ralph Madara 262 for 647
Don Moore 248 for 646
Dave Strenzel 239 for 627
Dan Madara 623  
Jim Ligori 247 for 615
Bill Cashmer 615  
Michael Sibert 268 for 611  
Eric Wissen 610
Dave Trenor 609  
Kevin Snow 246 for 607 
Greg Koncor 606  
Larry Yednock 244
Team results 
Teke's Bar & Grill  3416 vs Bowl Mor Streator  3122 
South End Bait  3394 vs Thies Trucking  3334
Hatzer Redi Mix  3198 vs  All Type Fence  3300 
Eastwood  3336 vs Leonard Construction  3079
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Ladies League
Marcia Smetanko 181-179 for 516
Kathy McBride 183
Chris Cox 175
Team results
Remax  2036 vs Splitz N Giggles  2270
Koncor Acct.  2156 vs BYE  0000  
SOCU  2166 vs K.F. Awards & Apparel  2054
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Ladies Master Doubles League
Cheri Tyne 214-200 for 606
Marcia Smetanko 209-190 for 580
Jamie Tyne 191-175 for 537
Sue Straughn 187 for 511
Angela Kusnerick 201 for 506
Candie Zelenak 194
Brenda Gardner 193
Team results
The Losers  1220 vs Dieken Straughn  1233
Ideal Amusemenrs  1125 vs Owens-Illinois  1273
Star Ford  1296 vs Northside Iron  1197
S O C U  1313 vs BYE  0000
Burger King  1170 vs Strike Zone  1189
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Hilltop Mixed League
Dave Nicklin 258 for 610
Anita Phillips 200-180 for 537
Mary Ann Neuman 180 for 505
Matt Farrare 238-233
Becky Kacvinsky 190
Sharon Emm 188
Team results
Gear Head Garage  2145 vs Remax Country  2112
Monroe Tap  2224 vs Smitty's Bar and Grill  2396
Schmitt Farms  2112 vs BYE  0000
Fairway Body Shop  2265 vs Kangley Inn  2090
Hardgrove Insurance  2130 vs Palko's Amoco  2124
 
Friday Nite Mixed League
Dean Ahlstrom 215 for 552
Becky Posey 160 for 465
Team results 
Schultz Vault-Monument  1997 vs TEAM 4  1862
Dancenter  1802 vs BYE  0000 
Techisand  1865 vs Bradley Auction Service  1871
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Auxiliary Castaways League
Mary Ann Neuman 201 for 538
Pam Mann 231 for 518
Nana Lynch 200-188 for 515
Amanda Augustine 175
Team results
Proud Electric  1847 vs Scoots Auto  1687
Haritage Circle  1727 vs BYE  0000
Service Tech  1675 vs Jax Grill  1694
Scarey Ladies  1703 vs Anderson Field  1585
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Ladies Greater League
Stephanie Trotter 256-220 for 643
Jessica Green 210-203 for 613
Felicia Hallam 226-204 for 603
Marcia Smetanko 222-184 for 589
Sarah England 232 for 557
Kathy Anderson 200-175 for 515
Kendra Gill 190 for 509
Teri Moore 195 for 502
Michelle Drysdale 180
Team results
Hatzer's Ready Mix  2474 vs Remax  2362
Bayou Bluffs  2482 vs Doug Marchesi Trucking  2421
Trenor Lawn Care  2479 vs Gavin's Lawn Care  2501
Waltham Curling Club  2361 vs Ideal Amusement  2273
 
OTTAWA/MARSEILLES
Pinheadz Monday Mechanics League
Matt DeMoss 278-254 for 731
Scott Weber 247-238 for 722
Eric Medler 256-235 for 704
Jacob Hanlon 256 for 668
Billy Gossett 238-234 for 662
Ronald Koch 267 for 639
Dustin White 235 for 638
Wayne Hanlon 229 for 635
Al Way 233 for 628
Billy McGeorge Jr 231 for 628
Jim Nichol 228 for 622
Jason Gossett 621
Dan Ostby Jr 609
Jack Thomas 608
Jesse Shields 607
Cathy Koch 182 for 507
Team results
TEAM # 6  3225 vs TEAM #4  3472 
Striketech Pro Shop  3315 vs TEAM #1  3390
Marachis  3228 vs Softails  3291
 
Pinheadz Alley Cats League
Jason Gossett 278-265 for 791
Billy Gossett 242-232 for 686
Jeff Schinzel 247 for 653 
Bill McGeorge 258 for 652
James Hallam Sr 267 for 645
Kyle Kuzmich 257 for 631
Aaron Jansen 235-226 for 624 
Keith McAlpine 605   
Lacey Hansen 201-200 for 591
Cathy Koch 213-196 for 587
Team results
Team #6  2385 vs BYE  0000   
Team #10  2227 vs Team #8  2399
Team #12  2284 vs Team #3  2423 
Team #1  2319 vs Team #7  2383
Team #4  2497 vs Team #5  2454
Team #9  2519 vs Team #11  2495
 
Bowl Rite Wed. Nite Ladies
Joyce Thomas 226-224 for 637
Marilyn Gabehart 182-177 for 533
Megan Adams 208 for 528 
Jenn Prince 175   
Team results
Pin Crushers  1993 vs It's All Relative  2109 
SOLUT  1951 vs 3 Wicked Women  2094   
Bush Wackers  1779 vs BYE  0000
 
Bowl Rite Wed. Morning Ladies
Sharon Brandt 169 for 478
Barbara Harrison 182
Team results
Bad To Da Bone  1210 vs South Siders  1183
Pin Heads  1171 vs Sexy #2  1234
Dynamic Duo  1190 vs Lite Girls  1214
 
Bowl Rite Monday Mens Victory League
Bernie Downey 257 for 665
Tim Frederick 259 for 643
Paul Zenisek 238-232 for 629
Josh Schmitke 236 for 618
Tom Foster 611
Len Thomas 246 
Dave McGill 244  
Team results
Twin Oaks Savings Bank  3300 vs BYE  0000
Johnson Farms  3395 vs Nicky's  3434
Black Lab  3463 vs Wild Hogs  3316
 
Marseilles Booster League
Len Thomas 234 for 656
Moe Simson 259 for 653
Todd Lane 253 for 646
Bob Ramoino 255 for 638
Steve Combs 225 for 626
Duane Berkland 225 for 625
Bill Medler 617
Brandon Lowe 612
Steve Smith 226 for 606
Jim Gabehart 246 for 600
Team results
Norway Nursery  3556 vs BYE  0000  
Pussy Cat Casino  3330 vs Miller High Life   3511
Pocket Pounders   3279 vs Lamp Liter    3311
 
Dettores Town Lanes Ottawa Finest
Carlos Martinez 258-238 for 724 
Glenn Chesser 226-225 for 644 
Steve Smith 226 for 630 
Vern Johnson 627 
Craig Moore 253 for 624 
Jeff Garner 245 for 610  
Dan Madara 226   
Team results 
Forever Inked  3340 vs Variety  3533
The Nacho Superems  3659 vs Louies Lawn Care  3426
Creedon Law Office  3482 vs Kubiak Construction  3257
 
Dettores Town Lanes Friday Night Mixed League
Laura Rockford 182-177 for 506
Tino Rodriguez 233 for 591
Ken Hilton 233    
Team results 
D M K  2464 vs Go Cubs Go  2305
Bad To The Bone  2327 vs Full House  2352 
The Shockers  2256 vs The Family  2323
 
Bowl Rite Saturday Mix Leap Frog
Mike Lutz 213 for 609
Annie Norsen 205 for 500
Team results 
Old Crokers  2925 vs Holly Roller  2565
What Ever  2685 vs Wired  2359  
Nite Out  2558 vs Mother Gutters  2784
 
Bowl Rite Friday Night Mixed League
Cody Brandt 190 for 487
Emily Brandt 135 for 384
Team Results
Biohazard  1970 vs This is how we roll  1937
Fab Four  1931 vs BYE  0000
Crossbones  1906 vs Trumpies  2025
 
 
 
 

Loading more