Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Sports

The Times 2018 Wrestling Honor Roll

Both Streator's Mike Dunkleberger (in red and gray) and Seneca's Jackson Beene (in black and green) had stellar seasons worthy of spots on The Times 2018 Wrestling Honor Roll.
Both Streator's Mike Dunkleberger (in red and gray) and Seneca's Jackson Beene (in black and green) had stellar seasons worthy of spots on The Times 2018 Wrestling Honor Roll.

Another great season on the mats, another great group of state and sectional qualifiers, regional and conference champions, and 15-bout winners on The Times 2018 Wrestling Honor Roll.

Here, without further delay, is The Times 2018 Wrestling Honor Roll:
 
285 pounds
Cameron Vernoy, Ottawa
sectional qualifier, 25-14 record
Alex Granados, Streator
sectional qualifier
Steven Jackson, Marquette
NAC champion
 
220 pounds
Hunter McAlpine, Marquette
sectional qualifier, NAC champion, 35-9 record
Brence Smith, Ottawa
sectional qualifier, 20-22 record
 
195 pounds
Tre Fritz, Ottawa
sectional qualifier, regional champion, 18-20 record
Keegan Jaros, Marquette
sectional qualifier, NAC champion, 26-11 record
Nathan Elliott, Seneca
sectional qualifier, 19-19 record
 
182 pounds
Wyatt Murphy, Sandwich
sectional qualifier, 26-11 record
Levi Clark, Seneca
sectional qualifier, 20-19 record
Matt Snyder, Ottawa
sectional qualifier
 
170 pounds
Mason Dooley, Seneca
sectional qualifier, regional champion, 35-12 record
Zach Reyes, Sandwich
sectional qualifier, 33-6 record
 
160 pounds
Joey Rowan, Somonauk
sectional qualifier
Gavin Robertson, Seneca
25-18 record
Marc Hernandez, Sandwich
19-11 record
 
152 pounds
Joey Hatz, Seneca
sectional qualifier, 16-12 record
Jackson Murphy, Sandwich
sectional qualifier, 21-11 record
 
145 pounds
Mike Dunkleberger, Streator
state qualifier, sectional qualifier, 33-8 record
Jackson Beene, Seneca
sectional qualifier, 29-13 record
 
138 pounds
Jacob Newberry, Sandwich
sectional qualifier, 26-11 record
 
132 pounds
Bradley Ruger, Ottawa
sectional qualifier, 17-12 record
Zane Comrie, Seneca
sectional qualifier, 16-24 record
Sam McGrath, Marquette
NAC champion
 
126 pounds
Ethan Harsted, Ottawa
The Times Wrestler of the Year, 2nd in state, state qualifier, sectional qualifier, regional champion, 39-3 record
Logan Petre, Marquette
sectional qualifier, NAC champion, 21-16 record
Adrian Mendoza, Sandwich
15-12 record
 
120 pounds
Rafael Munoz, Ottawa
6th in state, state qualifier, sectional qualifier, NIB 12 champion, 41-10 record
Cael Schindlbeck, Sandwich
sectional qualifier, 28-10 record
Brett Yegge, Seneca
sectional qualifier, 22-22 record
 
113 pounds
Ben Virgo, Seneca
sectional qualifier, 33-13 record
Riley Hanson, Ottawa
sectional qualifier, 26-16 record
Tyler Schindlbeck, Sandwich
sectional qualifier, 20-7 record
 
106 pounds
Luke Fleming, Ottawa
6th in state, state qualifier, sectional qualifier, 34-11 record
Justin Avery, Sandwich
sectional qualifier, 18-11 record
Austin Howard, Ottawa
17-10 record
 

Loading more