Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Sports

FRIDAY NIGHT SCOREBOARD

PREP BOYS

FRIDAY'S RESULTS
4A Regional Championships
Danville Regional
Moline 56, Danville 51
Rock Island Regional
Rock Island 65, Normal West 57
 
3A Regional Championships
Aurora Central Catholic Regional
Burlington Central 89, Montini 78
Dunlap Regional
Sterling 48, Galesburg 47
Herscher Regional
Pontiac 57, Herscher 52
Morris Regional
Kankakee 54, Plano 33
Stillman Valley Regional
Dixon 62, Rock Falls 44
Washington Regional
Metamora 43, Washington 40 (3OT)
 
2A Sectional Championships
Collins Sectional
Hope Academy 81, Marshall 69
Clifton Central Sectional
Chicago Corliss 67, Momence 43
Timothy Christian Sectional
Orr 55, IC Catholic 29
Farmington Sectional
Dee-Mack 51, West Hancock 47
Bureau Valley Sectional
Winnebago 73, Bureau Valley 46
Maroa-Forsyth Sectional
Bloomington Central Catholic 56, Monticello 34
Robinson Sectional
Mt. Carmel 48, Teutopolis 47
Trenton Wesclin Sectional
Pinckneyville 56, Wesclin 37
 
1A Sectional Championships
Marquette Sectional (at Marseilles)
Annawan 63, Aurora Christian 54
Abingdon-Avon Sectional
Peoria Quest 70, Brown Co. 56
Robeson Sectional
Providence-St. Mel 89, Douglass 50
Danville Schlarman Sectional
Ridgeview 57, St. Anne 52
Hardin County Sectional
Goreville 48, Sesser-Valier 44
Lanark Eastland Sectional
Sterling Newman 46, E. Dubuque 43
Moweaqua A&M Sectional
Moweaqua A&M 69, Nokomis 56
North Greene Sectional
Okawville 62, Madison 51
 
 
PREP GIRLS
CLASS 4A/3A STATE FINALS
At Redbird Arena, Normal
All times Central
CLASS 4A
Friday’s semifinals
Lombard Montini 37, Edwardsville 30
Geneva 58, Maine West 41
Saturday’s finals
3rd-place: Edwardsville vs. Maine West, 5:30 p.m.
Championship: Lombard Montini vs. Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Friday’s semifinals
Peoria Richwoods 38, Glenbard South, 34
Nazareth Academy 58, Breese Central 25
Saturday’s finals
3rd-place: Glenbard South vs. Breese Central, 11 a.m.
Championship: Peoria Richwoods vs. Nazareth Academy, 12:45 p.m.

Loading more