Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Sports

ON BOWLING: Ligori, Green led bowlers on Streator lanes

Mick Rockford
Mick Rockford

Jim Ligori's 731 and Jessica Green's 685 were the top scores on the Streaor lanes in recent action.

Streator Sunday Nite Mixed

Jeff Kusnerick 258-226 for 698
Jessica Green 259-246 for 685
Jon Zaruba 246 for 649
Angie Kusnerick 209 for 532
Michelle Orban 185 for 511
Travis Orban 243
Team results 
Starved Rock Lodge  1777 vs Minds Out Of The Gutter  1918
Good, Bad and Ugly  1856 vs Mexican  Mafia  1914
We Don't Give A Split  1802 vs Ligori's Auto  1837
Team 9  1864 vs Slap My Hand  1970
Pop's Team  1897 vs BYE  1710
 
Bowl Mor Men's Greater
Jim Ligori 278-248 for 731
Mickey Marshall 236 for 613
Carolina Dellinger 187 for 483
Team results
K F Awards  2507 vs The Strike Zone  2507
Cherry Pickers  2472 vs American Legion 217  2545
Silver Bullets  2415 vs Hair It Is  2600
 
Sterling League
Joe Avon 256-233 for 696 
Travis Orban 258 for 662
Tom Kaminke 227-225 for 653
Tracy Wargo 265 for 641
Ron Sorenson 622
Tim Piszczor 619
Chuck Dudak 225 for 602
Don Cinnamon 255
William Roach 245
Team results
Ottawa Subway  2862 vs Southside Laundry  2692
Streator Dependable  2606 vs Vactor  2746
K&K Maintenance  2760 vs Family Vision Corner  2598
Designs & Signs  2634 vs Hagi Baker Funeral Home  2468
Ramza Insurancs  2506 vs Flowers Plus  2335
 
Bowl Mor Ladies
Cindy Nuding 203-176 for 536
Koren Koncor 189-179 for 516
Marcia Smetanko 189 
Kelly Stewart 177
Kathy McBride 173 - 46 pins over avg
Team results
K.F. Awards & Apparel  2032 vs Remax  0000
Koncor Acct.  2102 vs Spilz N Giggles  2314 
SOCU  2112 vs BYE  1980
 
Bowl Mor Ladies Master Doubles
Kayla Tyne 269-207 for 642
Angela Kusnerick 223-187 for 591
Marcia Smetanko 204-187 for 552
Barbara Hamann 205-178 for 541
Marie Zeilman 191 for 527
Kathy Parzgnat 179 for 513
Gina Missel 177
Sue Straughn 177
Team results 
Star Ford  1194 vs BYE  0000 
S O C U  1167 vs Dieken Straughn  1141
Northside Iron  1226 vs The Losers  1374
Burger King  1312 vs Ideal Amusements  1074
Strike Zone  1324 vs Owens-Illinois  1280
 
Bowl Mor Hilltop Mixed
Kevin Vidergar 211 for 594
Sharon Emm 175 for 517
Dave Nickin 225
Shirly Goldsmith 198
Team results
Smitty's Bar and Grill  2258 vs Schmitt Farms  2098
Fairway Body Shop  2337 vs  Palko's Amoco  2407
Monroe Tap  2084 vs Hardgrove Insurance  1978
Remax Country  2108 vs BYE  2108
Gear Head Garage  2225 vs Kangley Inn  2184
 
Friday Nite Mixed
Dean Ahlstrom 233 for 625
Jennifer Wulzen 157 for 417
Team results
TEAM 4  1780 vs BYE  0000
Schultz Vault-Monument  1868 vs Techisand  1883
Bradley Auction Service  1838 vs Dancenter  1817
 
Bowl Mor Auxiliary Castaways
Nana Lynch 256 for 586
Marlene Scott 184
Kathy Burash 175
Amanda Augustine 170 - 46 pins over avg
Team results
Service Tech  1780 vs Scarey Ladies  1579
Jax Grill  1737 vs Anderson Field  1663
Scoots Auto  1778 vs Haritage Circle  1658
Proud Electric  1631 vs TEAM 8  0000

Loading more