Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Sports

ON BOWLING: Solid scores on the lanes in Ottawa, Marseilles

Mick Rockford
Mick Rockford

Jim Nichol's 761 led all bowlers in Ottawa and Marseilles, followed by Carlos Martinez (730), Keith McAlpine (723), Ronald Koch (715), Scott Weber (706), Wayne Hanlon (705), Ray Hansen (700) and Brett Frye (643). Laura Rockford paced the ladies with a 597 and Sue Hetelle a 534. 
 

Pinheadz Butterfingers

Cathy Habben 194-177 for 547
Helen Weigmann 209 for 535
Babette Alonzo 181 for 500
Beth Kimes 176
Team results
Jamie's Outpost Parlor  1872 vs Pomps Tires  1846
TEAM 4  1776 vs Highway Restaurant  1757
 
Pinheadz Monday Mechanics
Jim Nichol 259-258 for 761
Ronald Koch 245-236 for 715
Scott Weber 268-237 for 706
Wayne Hanlon 257-237 for 705
Jacob Hanlon 270 for 650
Aaron Jansen 266 for 648
Dan Ostby 256 for 642
Mike Wixom 236 for 637
Jason Gossett 632
Eric Medler 237-231 for 624
Jack Thomas 605
Billy Gossett 236 for 604
Cathy Koch 195-176 for 542
Billy McGeorge Jr 227
Denny Dwyer 223 - 53 pins over avg
Team results
Marachis  3271 vs TEAM # 1  3443
TEAM # 4  3337 vs Striketech Pro Shop  3432
TEAM # 6  3337 vs Softails  3396
 
Pinheadz Alley Cats
Keith McAlpine 268-236 for 723
Ray Hansen 276-232 for 700
Jason Gossett 256 for 673
Jesse Shields 256-226 for 652
Jeff Schinzel 228 for 641
Billy McGeorge 247 for 628
Aaron Jansen 622
Jack Thomas 244 for 621
Bill McGeorge 601
Cathy Koch 205-187 for 534
Alice Gossett 180 for 522
Pamela Rogers 181 for 511
Kyle Kuzmich 237
Billy Gossett 225
Team results
Team #11  2511 vs Bye  0000
Team #3  2299 vs Team #5  2574
Team #4  2376 vs Team #9  2371
Team #12  2503 vs Team #7  2394
Team #6  2277 vs Team #8  2412
Team #1  2308 vs Team #10  2466
 
Bowl Rite Wed. Nite Ladies
Sue Hetelle 204-197 for 534
Joyce Thomas 193 for 504
Megan Adams 202
Jenn Prince 186
Connie Towne 175
Team results
3 Wicked Women  1946 vs BYE  0000
Bush Wackers  1962 vs It's All Relative  1940
SOLUT  1983 vs Pin Crushers  1957
 
Bowl Rite Wed. Morning Ladies
Pat Bailey 189 for 492
Barbara Harrison 177
Team results
Pin Heads  1251 vs Sexy # 2  1186
Dynamic Duo  1185 vs Lite Girls  1269
Bad To Da Bone  1199  vs South Siders  1201
 
Bowl Rite Monday Men's Victory
Bernie Downey 230 for 611
Craig Hetelle 606
Paul Zenisek 226
Team results
Black Lab  3284 vs BYE  0000
Johnson Farms  3259 vs  Wild Hogs  3213
Nicky's  3170 vs Twin Oaks Savings Bank  3375
 
Bowl Rite Friday Night Mixed
Cody Brandt 187 for 468
Emily Brandt 134 for 374
Tanner Brandt 186
Brittany Buckley 130
Team Results
Crossbones  2016 vs Fab Four  1946
Trumpies  2002 vs This is how we roll  2026
Biohazard  1920 vs BYE  0000
 
Bowl Rite Saturday Majors
Nelson Brandt 152 for 360
Buck Lyles 123 for 330
Lauryn Barla 97 for 260
 
Bowl Rite Saturday Mix Leap Frog
Annie Norsen 209 for 533
Doug Lyles 184 for 532
Dawn Szczygiel 183
Team results
Old Crokers  2622 vs What Ever  2813
Wired  2814 vs Nite Out  2581
Mother Gutters  2696 vs Holly Roller  ns
 
Marseilles Booster
Brett Frye 234 for 643
Duane Berkland 252 for 607
Steve Smith 244
Tom Foster 240
Moe Simmons 225
Team results 
Norway Nursery  3187 vs Lamp Liter  2997
Pussy Cat Casino  3229 vs BYE  0000
Pocket Pounders  3037 vs Miller High Life  3394
 
Dettores Town Youth
Majors
Brandan LeRette 191-175 for 513
Juniors
Adam Brown 112 for 310
Laura Pool 125 for 253
Bantams
Maleya Affrunti 74 for 168
Emily Davidson 51 for 108
 
Dettores Town Ottawa Finest
Carlos Martinez 288 for 730
Tony Mathias 247-229 for 690
Craig Moore 263 for 689
Steve Smith 629
Josh Brozovich 625
Fred Jovanovich 232 for 609
Team results
Louies Lawn Care  3621 vs Creedon Law Office  3348
Kubiak Construction  3302 vs  Forever Inked  3430
The Nacho Superems  3475 vs Variety  3447
 
Dettores Town Friday Night Mixed
Ken Hilton 267 for 667
Laura Rockford 215-194 for 597
Team results
Go Cubs Go  2405 vs Full House  2396
The Family  2352 vs Bad To The Bone  2543
D M K  2457 vs The Shockers  2252
 
Dettores Town Billy's Ladies Classic
Lexi Lawry 201-199 for 566
Kim Lukkari 191-183 for 530
Eva Gray192 for 508
Kapi VanMill 201
Kathy Long 182
Julie Bute 179
Team results
Team 2  1415 vs Bartman Design& Landscape  1260
Mariachi's  1479 vs Joanne's Tax & Account  1316
Team 6  1215 vs Team 1  1260
 
  
 

Loading more