Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
News

IVCC announces fall academic honors

The following local students were named to the Academic Honors list at Illinois Valley Community College for the fall 2017 semester:

Ancona: Bradley Kress;

Arlington: Adam Hunter, Jenna Lusietto;

Blackstone: Nicolas Starner;

Bureau: Kalysta Biskie, David Keisler, Kathryn Keisler, Alexandra McCann;

Cedar Point: George Bond, Mara Penrod;

Cherry: Matthew Hoscheid, Madison Soldati;

Compton: Marie Barnickel, Brittany Menzel;

Dalzell: Xavier Braboy, Erica Easton, Reilly Leonatti, Chris Liesse;

DePue: Jack Barnes, Selena Campos, Gavin Garcia, Ramiro Madrigal, Adrian Perez, Jonathan Warling;

Dover: Timothy Denner, Megan Manahan;

Earlville: Lisa Anderson, Robert Anderson, Skyler Balconi, Alexis Bauer, Kelsey Coomes, Hannah Cwikla, Elizabeth Frame, Branden Franzen, Hailie Hale, Miriam Hoffman, Catherine Kamin, Eve King, Jeromy Martin, Karly VanDorsten, Hannah Westphal, Emily Zollars;

Grand Ridge: Andrew Bacon, Emily Braley, Grady Green, Hope O'Dell;

Granville: Cassandra Copeland, Noe Flores, Michael Kettman, Olivia Lawley, Anthony Serafini, Dominic Smoode, Amber Vetter, Joan Watson, Sara Zborowski;

Hennepin: Megan Lund, Venessa Voss;

Henry: Victoria Garcia, Tracy Schoepke, David Siegfried;

La Moille: Madeleine Anderson, James Berry-Smith, Chase Billhorn, Alana Cherry, Sarah Hunter, Cara Motter, Mariah Quest, Emily Schneider, Hannah Weeks;

La Salle: Noemy Aguilera, Breann Allen, Janice Bardell, Dane Carlile, Lisa Chounard, Jennifer Coon, Christy-Anne Curry, Melissa Delgado, Jacklynn Entwistle, Emily Ernat, Abrianna Giuliani, Rachel Guynn, Kristine Hafley, Richard Kepper, Jeremy King, Sara Legrenzi, Brittanie Lindsey, Clayton Pangrcic, Jill Pelka, Austin Prybylinski, Jannell Ramirez, Kaleb Salas, Brianna Salazar, Trevor Samolinski, Maria Sanchez, Keegan Shaw, Kathryn Simpkins, Samantha Slutz, Brandon Stiel, Isamar Taylor, Sarah Taylor, Dominic Turinetti, Hannah Uranich, Rose Vasquez, Heather Vermilyea, Skylar Vinyard, Brandon Willis, Brandon Wilson, Luke Wisen;

Lacon: Charles Dean, Laura Dittmeier;

Ladd: Erin Biccochi, Simon Burcham, Amber Camp, Hailey Goetz, Bethany Lijewski, Alicyn Olson, Victoria Wales, Joshua Worden;

Long Point: Stephanie Clift, Andrea Johnson;

Lostant: Sara Benckendorf, Elizabeth Kammer;

Magnolia: Ryan Caulfield, Stephanie DeWolfe;

Malden: Gregory Brandt, Kevin Sanchez;

Mark: Pamela Camacho;

Marseilles: Jonathan Ambrose, Brian Boswell, Dawn Bushnell, Sean Christiansen, Grant Colgan, Tyler Countryman, Hannah Cowie, Ashley Frederick, Joshua Gaughan, Matthew Gray, Jaina Grissom, Cara Gross, Taylor Gross, Brittany Hart, Wyatt Hettel, Susan Johnson, Laura Judd, Gareth Kent, Alyssa King, Toriana King, Juan Lopez, Megan Machetta, Kylie Marko, Joseph Mathews, Hannah McCormack, Breanna Miller, Skylar Minton, Joseph Morello, Abbey Owens, Emily Owens, Victoria Pavnica, Alison Powell, Noah Rowe, Henry Salt, Angelina Sandora, Nicole Schalk, Hunter Smith, Alexis Williamson;

Mazon: Andrea Cruise, Joseph Thomas;

McNabb: Devin Forbes, Travis Keesee, Daniel Trone, Trevor Zellmer;

Mendota Erik Aguilar, Abbie Aldenhoff, Aylin Arellano, Samuel Becker, Alysa Bodmer, Chase Bodmer, Dillon Bodmer, Sean Bogle, Benjamin Bokus, Elle Bottom, Grace Brandner, Justin Carr, Alonzo Ceballos, Stacey Cervantes, Lucia Chavez, Joshua Childs, Jesus Cortes, Valerie Counsil, Alexis Diaz, Jennifer Diaz, Scott Doyle, Madeline Eager, McKennon Escatel, Iris Espinoza, Fabiola Felix, Stephanie Francis, Brandi Garza, Randi Gonzalez, Ethan Guelde, Adan Guerra, Vanessa Guzman, Walter Hall, Jennifer Haun, Becki Hawbaker, John Hawbaker, Madeline Hoelzer, Leticia Kent, Natalie Landgraf, Joseph Lashonse, Valerie Leonard, Jocelyn Luna, Shannon Marcum, Willard McLachlan, Mercedes Melgarejo, Amber Miller, Gabriela Nanez, Gabrielle Peasley, Hannah Rodgers, Liberty Salander, Christian Salinas, Chandler Schultz, Adrienne Van Horn, Jacquelynn Wendel;

Minonk: Hannah Meyers;

Naplate: Michael Maunu;

Newark: Julia Malosh, Kendra Zitt;

Oglesby: Bryce Anderson, Alison Anthony, Andrea Bloomfield, Samuel Bowie, Marshall Brennan, Jordan Brolley, Craig Campbell, Tatum Doll, Brenden Fasken, John Gard, Megan Henneberry, Vincent Jessen, Zachary Kelly, Coltyn Lazzarotto, Trestyn Lazzarotto, Samantha Lindsay, Mason Lucas, Gianna Pattelli, Misty Prueter, Curt Schultz, Dylan Schweickert, Kathy Siebert, Austin Stopa, Albert Templeton, Lauren Tjaden, Katherine Wenglewski, Sharon Zambo;

Ottawa: Jay Abram, Peyton Adams, Afrah Alfareh, Kelly Alley, Brehan Alvarez, Claribel Arteaga, Creighton Barnett, Heather Bayer, Rogelio Bello, Alexis Bennett, Trace Berggren, Macie Jo Bolatto, Allison Borkowski, Austin Boswell, William Bramel, Yulandist Brown, Oralisk Calderon Santos, Gianna Carlson, Michael Conness, Rick Cook, Zachary Croissant, Carleigh Cronkright, Ryan Cupples, Brett Curl, Codee Delong, Karlie Doermann, Jesse Donahue, Noah Donahue, Jakob Dougherty, Liam Dougherty, Madeline Dougherty, Samantha Duffy, Jackson Durdan, Kendl Edgett, Hector Esparza, Amilkar Euresti, Jakob Frabosilio, Kourtney Gaworski, Kacie Glade, Jade Goff, Shawnna Goins, Kali Goodchild, Trisha Gould, Justin Govero, Lewis Habben, Jacob Hanlon, Blake Hartman, Casey Haywood, Rebecca Hess, Margaret Hettel, Ashley Hollenbeck, Sylvia Hyatt, Danielle Jackson, Joseph Jackson, Jeremy Jarman, Hannah Jenkins, Brad Jessen, Tanner Jonassen, Kristin Kiest, Emma Knirlberger, Sarah Lechtenberg, Amanda Lucas, Chandler Majerus, Mallory Martini, Elizabeth Mason, Shanora McClendon, Susannah Mueller, Matthew Nelson, Teresa Nelson, Alexandria Nevins, Jamie Nielsen, Jennifer Obmann, Chase Ochsner, Joylyn Ortiz, Andrew Ostrowski, Ryan Phelps, Mallory Pitstick, Heather Proksa, Jenna Pubentz, Alisia Ramos, Bethany Roberts, Alex Rodriguez, Hailey Rosales, Matthew Rottman, Danna Sanderson, Peggy Schneider, Paul Segovich, Charles Shreve, Erin Smith, Patrick Sullivan, Christina Swanson, Jason Syverson, Braden Tate, Mackenzie Thorson, Rachael Thrush, Kapitola Van Mill, Ryan Vandervort, Austin Vesely, Cassidy Wilson, Hunter Wright, Bianca Yungmann;

Peru: Ellen Anderson, Alexandria Bennett, Ashley Bice, Angela Bosi, Margaret Braun, Kahlil Brummett, James Cameron, Dustin Campbell, Guillermina Cervantes, Jason Chung, Meagan Clark, Madison Cofoid, Steven Duckworth, Nickolas Dudek, Kellsie Edgcomb, Emma El-Jizi, Amber Engel, Sylvia Escatel, Bryana Esquivel, Molly Ferguson, Cody Frey, Nathen Fullerton, Taylor Hammerich, Jamie Jeffries, Johnathan Kerasotes, Courtney Kobold, Jeremy Laier, Erica Lawless, Amber Lynch, Nicholas Lynch, Zoe Manley, Alexa Marx, Brittany Marx, Nick Meagher, Krista Miller, Colin Mitchell, Chrysogonus Ngongchia, Nicholas Niner, Andrew Novotney, Weston Olson, Elizabeth Peruba, Carolyn Poore, Marissa Pustmueller, Stefan Rakowski, Dustin Rhodes, Boudie Shan, Ethan Sliva, Erik Sniegowski, Jordan Soja, Thomas Somolski, Brittney St. Peter, Jacob Steinberg, Amber Stohr, Nikolis Stohr, Shannon Turczyn, Jessica Vickers, Christian Walker, Laura Wolever;

Plano: Branden Scherer;

Princeton: Micheal Baumann, Morgan Cain, Nikolina Cvetan, Cortney Donovan, Beth Elmore, Mackenzie File, Phillip Hedges, Dalton Jilderda, Kyle Kinnamon, Justin Lewis, Ashley Lind,

Anna Noll, Madelina Nunez, Maichen O'Donahue, Grant Reed, Eric Schaefer, Alexandria Smallwood, Kiara Tate, Yvonne Wandia, Melanie Wolf, Clayton Zelenik;

Ransom: Brent Kling, Kailey Rankin, Megan Sliker;

Seatonville: Jared Puente, Alan Ruiz;

Seneca: Robert Alaimo, Rebekah Alley, Mariah Applebee, Molly Baker, Raquelle Dahlman, Alexandra Koubek, Tyler Ortiz, Haley Rivett, Joan Seilheimer, Kale Walsh;

Serena: Riley McNelis;

Sheffield: Abbey Walters;

Sheridan: Trinity Davenport, Brianna Engel, Tyler Linder, Mia Martin, McKenna Muffler, Kaitlyn O'Brien, Theresa Pinney, Adam Thompson, Jarrid Thorpen, Jamie Young, Allison Zulfer;

Spring Valley: Barbara Arrate, Hailey Bickett, Stephanie Boehm, Megan Bolelli, Sarah Bolelli, Lauren Bulak, Ana Castro Yanez, Jessica Contreras, Carson Corpus, John Delaney, Travis Dove Valarie Gengler, Jade Hirschman, Agraciado Irizarry, Cassidy Jablonski, Vicky King, Tifanie Kreft, Amanda Kunkel, McKenzie Lechner, Damien Love, Joseph Marenda, Brendan Marroquin Bertrand, Amanda Mattox, Alex McCloskey, Amelia Moreno, April Niederhauser, Shana Piotrowski, Joshua Ruda, Lori Strader, Jenna Tonozzi, Juan M. Villegas, Ephraim Yanez;

Streator: Alivia Adkins, Collin Aukland, Mallory Aukland, Bryce Bailey, Sam Banasiak, Tad Becker, John Benckendorf, Alexis Berg, Alissa Bielski, Jonathon Bourell, Conner Broyles, Logan Bundy, Karla Castaneda, Rose Centko, Cheyenne Coon, Ryan Coon, Alex Cruz, Brett Davis, Maya Durdan, Hunter Elias, Michael Elias, Ashley Emm, Patricia Fortson, Maddison Freeman, Enrique Gallardo, Todd Galyen, Lori Ganey, Taylor Gaydos, Jose Gonzalez, Ashton Good, Joslyn Grabowski, Zackary Grabowski, Jared Groesbeck, Megan Gubbels, Emma Harris, Nathan Harris, Samantha Hidalgo, Chad Hopkins, Sydney Horaney, Wesley Jolly, Seth Kelly, Addison Kirchner, Molli Kmetz, Justin Knight, Emlyn Krasnican, Nickoles Lebeau, Parker Ligori, Shea Lowe, Eugenio Mascote, Rafael Mascote, Haley Maubach, Cynthia Meiners, Alexis Miller, Kallie Miller, Gabriel Molina, Alyssa Moore, Kennadee Morgan, Shea Moritz, Lakota Morrissette, Stanley Mroczek, Kyra Olesen, Caleb Osborn, Hanna Paton, Emily Roach, Kelsi Rodriguez, Elijah Rowe, Lindsey Salata, Casaundra Schmitt, Hannah Sember, Elizabeth Shinkey, Matthew Snyder, Connie Svoboda, Stanley Taylor, Anna Thorson, Makenna Tkach, Tyler Trainor, Mitchell Vickers, Andrew VonRuden, Madison Wachowski, Tessa Wiesbrock, Nick Yanello, Emma Young;

Sublette: Madeline Vaessen, Natalie Vaessen;

Tiskilwa: Manda Jonas;

Tonica: Bridget Ward;

Utica: Logan Guerrero, Brittney Hill, Michael Jabczynski, Carol Lucas, Charity Munson, Hannah Munson, Madison Pagani, Rion Schulz, Jackie Thompson, Amy Wujek;

Varna: Alissa Wampler;

Verona: Isaac Brockman, Carissa Simon, Ian Wilkinson;

Walnut: Jennifer Linley;

Wedron: Peyton Dummitt;

Wenona: Emma Lohr-Fandel, Hollie Yunker;

West Brooklyn: Randi House;

Wyanet: Preston Balensiefen, Sarah Berger, Melissa Depauw, Andrew Ellis.

Loading more