Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Sports

ON BOWLING: Many solid scores rolled in Streator, Ottawa and Marseilles

Mick Rockford
Mick Rockford

There were many fine scores rolled across the area lanes. The Streator men were led by Grant Yednock's 686 and the women by Cheri Tyne's 742. In Ottawa, Scott Weber paced the men with a 754, followed by James Hallam Sr. (745), Steve Smith (744), Matt DeMoss (722), Jacob Hanlon (710) and Carlos Martinez (702), while Cathy Koch's 561 was tops on the women's side. In Marseilles, Brett Frye fired a 672 and Joyce Thomas a 545.
 
STREATOR
Bowl Mor Lanes Ladies Master Doubles League
Cheri Tyne 280-258 for 742
Marcia Smetanko 184-181 for 525
Jamie Tyne 183
Angela Kusnerick 179
Team results
Star Ford  1179 vs Dieken Straughn  1230
Burger King  1336 vs Northside Iron  1213
Owens-Illinois  1190 vs BYE  0000
The Losers  1182 vs S O C U  1233
Ideal Amusements  1091 vs Strike Zone  1216
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Ladies League
Marcia Smetanko 181 for 480
Amy Orr 148 - 44 pins over avg
Team results
Koncor Acct.  2073 vs K.F. Awards & Apparel  2142
Spilz N Giggles  2146 vs BYE  1980
SOCU  2207 vs Remax  2070
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Mens Masters
Grant Yednock 279-238 for 686
Bob Simons 240 for 662
Bill Cashmer 246 for 649
Bill Scarratt 648
Rod Leonard 641
Dan Madara 231 for 630
James Zavada 247 for 628
Mike McClure 226 for 617
Dave Strenzel 235 for 616
Jeff Kusnerick 241 for 608
Tom Craig 236
Michael Sibert 235
Team results
Eastwood  3219 vs All Type Fence  3268
South End Bait  3450 vs Bowl Mor Streator  3096
Teke's  3275 vs Thies Trucking  3076
Hatzer Redi Mix  3315 vs Leonard's  3237
 
Bowl Mor Mens Greater League
Jim Ligori 258 for 658 
Dennis Fechter 247 for 657
Brad Austin 244 for 657
Lee McCumsey 245-232 for 648
Team results
K & F Awards  2519 vs American Legion 217  2381
Hair It Is  2354 vs The Strike Zone  2118
Cherry Pickers  2622 vs Silver Bullets  2489
 
Streator Sunday Nite Mixed
Jeff Kusnerick 231 for 666
Mike McClure 257 for 636
Chuck Dudak 246 for 616
Jessica Green 203-197 for 562
Michelle Orban 214-183 for 548 
Laura Guerrero 191 
Team results 
Starved Rock Lodge  1881 vs Pop's Team  1701
Ligori's Auto  1776 vs Slap My Hand  1883
Good, Bad and Ugly  1727 vs  We Don't Give A Split  1812
Minds Out Of The Gutter  1686 vs Team 7  0000
Team 9  1835 vs Mexican  Mafia  1745
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Hilltop Mixed League
Neil Emm 231 for 606
Mary Ann Neuman 183-177 for 530
Kevin Vidergar 230
Philip Angelico 226
Mike Schmitt 201 - 72 pins over avg
Lisa Palko 197
Sharon Emm 186
Team results
Hardgrove Insurance  2015 vs Monroe Tap  2181
Schmitt Farms  2241 vs Smitty's Bar and Grill  2186
Remax Country  2037 vs TEAM 10  0000
Kangley Inn  2210 vs Gear Head Garage  2091
Palko's Amoco  2149 vs Fairway Body Shop  2310
 
Friday Nite Mixed League
Dean Ahlstrom 203 for 517
Jennifer Wulzen 137 for 391
Team results
Techisand  1883 vs TEAM 4  1769
Dancenter  1762 vs Schultz Vault-Monument  1761
Bradley Auction Service  1724 vs BYE  1800
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Auxiliary Castaways League
Mary Ann Neuman 200 for 512
Nana Lynch 198 for 507
Team results
Haritage Circle  1834 vs TEAM 8  1636
Scoots Auto  1660 vs Proud Electric  1605  
Anderson Field  1678 vs TEAM 6  1649    
TEAM 7  1752 vs Service Tech  1641
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Ladies Greater League
Sam Green 213-193 for 586 
Felicia Hallam 201-191 for 585
Kendra Gill 206-186 for 562
Jessica Green 212-179 for 524
Sarah England 203-178 for 542 
Teri Moore 183-179 for 540
Steph Trotter 189
Donna Volkman 177
Amy Hatzer 177
Carrie Dominic 177
Barb Hamann 176
Team results
Trenor Lawn Care  2411 vs Ideal Amusement  2446
Hatzer's Ready Mix  2508 vs Doug Marchesi Trucking  2376 
Waltham Curling Club  2446 vs Gavin's Lawn Care  2262 
Remax  2345 vs Bayou Bluffs  2331
 
OTTAWA
Pinheadz Monday Mechanics League 
Scott Weber 259-259 for 754
Matt DeMoss 263-238 for 722
Jacob Hanlon 258-226 for 710
Wayne Hanlon 238-233 for 690
Aaron Jansen 247-231 for 684
Jim Nichol 248-245 for 677
Jason Gossett 279 for 672
Billy Gossett 237-233 for 666
Ron Koch 228-227 for 666
William McGeorge 240 for 652
Jason Wolfe 235 for 642
Mike Wixom 227 for 634
Cathy Koch 209-206 for 559
Team results
TEAM # 4  3365 vs Striketech Pro Shop  3579
TEAM # 6  3312 vs Softails  3377
Marachis  3305 vs TEAM # 1  3314
 
Pinheadz Alley Cats League
Jim Hallam Sr 300-237 for 745
Ray Hansen 233-225 for 660
Al Way 257 for 653
Billy Gossett 225 for 652
Cathy Koch 203-186 for 561
Lacey Hansen 191-181 for 542
Fawn McGeorge 187 for 526
Krista Schinzel 179-176 for 501
Alice Schlink 178
Team results
Team #5  2335 vs Bye  0000
Team #8  2382 vs Team #4  2290
Team #7  2438 vs Team #3  2290
Team #6  2396 vs Team #9  2245
Team #11  2360 vs Team #10  2278
Team #12  2466 vs Team #1  2219
                          
Bowl Rite Wed.Nite Ladies
Joyce Thomas 212 for 545
Sue Hetelle 190-183 for 545
Kathy Long 184-180 for 532
Cheryl Osborne 178 for 500
Pat Einhaus 186
Team results
Bush Wackers  1981 vs BYE  0000
SOLUT  1998 vs 3 Wicked Women  2010
Pin Crushers  1917 vs It's All Relative  1963
 
Bowl Rite Wed. Morning Ladies
Sharon Brandt 192-180 for 541
Babette Alonzo 189
Team results
Pin Heads  1230 vs Lite Girls  1130
South Siders  1234 vs Sexy # 2  1138
Dynamic Duo  1228 vs Bad To Da Bone  1211
 
Marseilles Booster League 
Brett Frye 245-235 for 672
Len Thomas 233 for 636
Dave McGill 234
Team results
Pussy Cat Casino  3173 vs Miller High Life  3397
Pocket Pounders  3189 vs Lamp Liter  3062
Norway Nursery  3411 vs BYE  0000
 
Dettores Town Lanes Ottawa Finest
Steve Smith 268-240 for 744
Carlos Martinez 239-236 for 702
Vern Johnson 274 for 689
Tony Mathias 239 for 684
Ken Hilton 251 for 667
Wayne Eichelkraut 259 for 666
Joe Murry 257 for 648
Matt Croffoot 227 for 631
Dyle Stokes 232 for 625
Glen Borvansky 614
Craig Moore 607
Dam Madara 234
Matt Hutchisson 232
Team results
Kubiak Construction  3444 vs Louies Lawn Care  3410 
Creedon Law Office  3649 vs Variety  3414
Forever Inked  3408 vs The Nacho Superems  3335
 
Dettores Town Lanes Friday Night Mixed League
Kevin Lewis 231 for 574
Laura Rockford 186-182 for 526
Team results
The Family  2418 vs Go Cubs Go  2385
2 D M V  2415 vs Full House  2395
The Shockers  2414 vs Bad To The Bone  2392
 
Dettores Town Lanes Billy's Ladies Classic
Kathy Long 195 for 524
Lexi Lawry 182-182 for 511
Donna Hartman 196
Pam Ullstrom 181
Mary Bartman 180 
Eva Gray 176 
Team results
Bartman Design & Landscaping  1417 vs Team 6  1260
Team 2  1401 vs Joanne's Tax & AccountTeam 2  1318
Mariachi's  1394 vs Team 1  1405
 
Bowl Rite Saturday Jrs. League
Nelson Brandt 174 for 444
Calvin Maierhofer 167 for 428
Gabe Hammack 113 for 282
Allison Lyles 82 for 182
 
Bowl Rite Saturday Mix Leap Frog
Mike Lutz 233 for 626
Katie Norsen 212-194 for 540
Annie Norsen 201-179 for 534
Team results
Mother Gutters  2744 vs Old Crokers  2377
Holly Roller  2746 vs Wired  2887
What Ever  2629 vs Nite Out  2893
 
Bowl Rite Friday Night Mixed League
Tanner Brandt 177-175 for 511
Emily Brandt 129 for 368
Josh Goerres 163 - 46 pins over avg
Team Results
Trumpies  2045 vs BYE  0000
Biohazard  1887 vs Fab Four  1966
Crossbones  1971 vs This is how we roll  2009

Loading more