Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Sports

Recognizing our area's best on the links

Ottawa's Ryan Wendt follows through on a drive during this fall's Northern Illinois Big 12 Boys Tournament at Senica's Oak Ridge.
Ottawa's Ryan Wendt follows through on a drive during this fall's Northern Illinois Big 12 Boys Tournament at Senica's Oak Ridge.

Here is The Times 2017 Boys and Girls Golf Honor Roll, filled with conference champions, sectional qualifiers and our lone IHSA state qualifier, The Times 2017 Golfer of the Year Grant Mascal:
 
GIRLS HONOR ROLL
Faith Hacker, Seneca, Jr. — sectional qualifier, 2nd place Interstate Eight Tournament
Taylor Vroman, Seneca, Sr. — sectional qualifier, 4th place Interstate Eight Tournament
Marie Jensen, Streator, Jr. — sectional qualifier, 5th place Interstate Eight Tournament
Skyler Brue, Earlville-Leland, Jr. — sectional qualifier
Emma Reedy, Sandwich, Sr. — sectional qualifier
Amanda Miller, Somonauk, Sr. — sectional qualifier
Payton Faulk, Fieldcrest, Sr. — sectional qualifier
 
BOYS HONOR ROLL
Grant Mascal, Streator, Jr. — T-53rd IHSA Class 2A State Tournament, state qualifier, sectional qualifier, 1st place Interstate Eight Tournament
Grant Campbell, Earlville-Leland, Sr. — sectional qualifier, 1st place Little Ten Tournament
Cam Anderson-Pflazgraf, Streator, Jr. — sectional qualifier, T-2nd Interstate Eight Tournament
Nick Yanello, Streator, Sr. — sectional qualifier, T-2nd Interstate Eight Tournament
T.J. McDonnell, Ottawa, So. — sectional qualifier, 3rd place NIB 12 West
Gary Duffield, Ottawa, Sr. — sectional qualifier, 4th place NIB 12 West
Tyler Jenkins, Woodland, Jr.— sectional qualifier, 5th place Tri-County Tournament
Sean Kissel, Marquette, So. — sectional qualifier
Brody McNabb, Seneca, Sr. — sectional qualifier
Nick Mariotti, Fieldcrest, Jr. — sectional qualifier
Ryan Wendt, Ottawa, Sr. — sectional qualifier
Jacob Magana, Streator, Fr. — sectional qualifier
Cole Holloway, Streator, Jr. — sectional qualifier
Clay Wells, Fieldcrest, Jr. — sectional qualifier
Koy Allen, Fieldcrest, Fr. — sectional qualifier
Brett Myre, Newark-Serena, Jr. — 2nd place Little Ten Tournament
Connor Baker, Newark-Serena, So. — 3rd place Little Ten Tournament
 
 

Loading more