Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Sports

OPENING-ROUND IHSA FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Here are this weekend's first-round IHSA playoff games by class, as posted at ihsa.org:
 
CLASS 8A
Game 1 — #32 Joliet (West) (5-4) at #1 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 2 — #17 St. Charles (East) (7-2) at #16 Oswego (East) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 6:30 pm
Game 3 — #25 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) (6-3) at #8 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 4 — #24 Naperville (North) (6-3) at #9 Oswego (H.S.) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 6:30 pm
Game 5 — #29 Roselle (Lake Park) (5-4) at #4 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 6 — #20 Aurora (West Aurora) (7-2) at #13 Naperville (Central) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 7 — #28 Evanston (Twp.) (6-3) at #5 Park Ridge (Maine South) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 8 — #21 Gurnee (Warren) (6-3) at #12 Bolingbrook (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:30 pm
Game 9 — #31 Glenview (Glenbrook South) (5-4) at #2 Barrington (9-0), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 10 — #18 Niles (Notre Dame) (7-2) at #15 Minooka (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 11 — #26 Edwardsville (H.S.) (6-3) at #7 Huntley (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 12 — #23 Palatine (H.S.) (6-3) vs. #10 South Elgin (8-1) at Streamwood, Sat., Oct. 28, 1:30 pm
Game 13 — #30 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (5-4) at #3 Chicago (Marist) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 14 — #19 Chicago (Curie) (7-2) at #14 LaGrange (Lyons) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 15 — #27 Winnetka (New Trier) (6-3) at #6 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 16 — #22 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (6-3) at #11 Hinsdale (Central) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 3:00 pm
 
CLASS 7A
Game 1 — #32 Machesney Park (Harlem) (5-4) at #1 Rockton (Hononegah) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 2 — #17 Lisle (Benet Academy) (6-3) at #16 Des Plaines (Maine West) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 3 — #25 Rolling Meadows (6-3) at #8 Arlington Heights (Hersey) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 4 — #24 Rockford (East) (6-3) at #9 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 5 — #29 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) (5-4) at #4 Batavia (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 6:00 pm
Game 6 — #20 Oak Park (Fenwick) (6-3) at #13 Wheaton (North) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm
Game 7 — #28 Alton (Sr.) (5-4) vs. #5 Chicago (Lincoln Park) (8-1) at Chicago (Lane Stadium), Fri., Oct. 27, 6:00 pm
Game 8 — #21 Algonquin (Jacobs) (6-3) at #12 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm
Game 9 — #31 Downers Grove (North) (5-4) at #2 Normal (Community) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 10 — #18 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (6-3) at #15 Moline (H.S.) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 4:00 pm
Game 11 — #26 Libertyville (5-4) at #7 East St. Louis (Sr.) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 3:00 pm
Game 12 — #23 Belleville (West) (6-3) at #10 Buffalo Grove (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 13 — #30 Schaumburg (H.S.) (5-4) at #3 Lake Zurich (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm
Game 14 — #19 Tinley Park (Andrew) (6-3) at #14 Plainfield (North) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 15 — #27 Highland Park (5-4) at #6 St. Charles (North) (8-1) Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 16 — #22 Chicago (Simeon) (6-3) at #11 Chicago (St. Rita) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
 
CLASS 6A
Game 1 — #16 Crystal Lake (Central) (5-4) at #1 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 2 — #9 Cary (C.-Grove) (6-3) at #8 Chicago (St. Ignatius) (7-2) Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 3 — #13 Deerfield (H.S.) (5-4) at #4 Villa Park (Willowbrook) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 4:00 pm
Game 4 — #12 Lombard (Montini) (6-3) at #5 DeKalb (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 5 — #15 Lake Forest (H.S.) (5-4) at #2 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 6 — #10 Chicago (De La Salle) (6-3) at #7 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm
Game 7 — #14 Belvidere (North) (5-4) at #3 Rockford (Auburn) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:30 pm
Game 8 — #11 Grayslake (North) (6-3) vs. #6 Chicago (Mather) (7-2) at Chicago (Lane Stadium), Sat., Oct. 28, 12:00 noon

Game 9 — #16 Darien (Hinsdale South) (5-4) at #1 Crete (C.-Monee) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 10 — #9 Quincy (Sr.) (6-3) at #8 Burbank (St. Laurence) (6-3), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 11 — #13 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (5-4) at #4 Oak Lawn (Richards) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 12 — #12 Blue Island (Eisenhower) (6-3) at #5 Normal (Community West) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 13 — #15 Springfield (H.S.) (5-4) at #2 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 14 — #10 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) (6-3) at #7 Danville (H.S.) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 15 — #14 Aurora (Marmion Academy) (5-4) at #3 Palos Heights (Shepard) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:30 pm
Game 16 — #11 Chicago (Hubbard) (6-3) at #6 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
 
CLASS 5A
Game 1 — #16 Chicago (Morgan Park) (5-4) vs. #1 Chicago (Phillips) (9-0) at Chicago (Gately Stadium), Sat., Oct. 28, 3:00 pm
Game 2 — #9 Chicago (Solorio Academy) (7-2) at #8 Chicago (Back of the Yards) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 3 — #13 Woodstock (North) (5-4) at #4 Lemont (H.S.) (8-1) , Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 4 — #12 Chicago (Westinghouse) (5-4) at #5 Lake Villa (Lakes) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 5:00 pm
Game 5 — #15 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (5-4) at #2 Sterling (H.S.) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 6 — #10 Maple Park (Kaneland) (6-3) at #7 Chicago (Lindblom) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 4:00 pm
Game 7 — #14 Woodstock (Marian) (5-4) at #3 Antioch (9-0), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 8 — #11 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) (5-4) vs. #6 Chicago (Payton) (8-1) at Lane Stadium , Sat., Oct. 28, 7:15 pm

Game 9#16 Streator (Twp.) (5-4) at #1 Dunlap (9-0), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:30 pm
Game 10 — #9 Marion (H.S.) (6-3) at #8 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) (7-2) , Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 11 — #13 Peoria (H.S.) (6-3) at #4 Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 12 — #12 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) (6-3) at #5 Chatham (Glenwood) (7-2) , Sat., Oct. 28, 3:00 pm
Game 13 — #15 Peoria (Richwoods) (5-4) at #2 Troy (Triad) (8-1) Fri., Oct. 27, 7:30 pm
Game 14 — #10 Morton (6-3) at #7 Centralia (H.S.) (7-2) , Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 15 — #14 Tinley Park (H.S.) (5-4) at #3 Washington (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 3:00 pm
Game 16 — #11 Peoria (Notre Dame) (6-3) at #6 Decatur (MacArthur) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 3:00 pm
 
CLASS 4A
Game 1 — #16 Chicago (Urban Prep/Englewood) (5-4) at #1 Johnsburg (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm
Game 2 — #9 Chicago (Agricultural Science) (6-3) at #8 Rochelle (6-3), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 3 — #13 Norridge (Ridgewood) (6-3) vs. #4 Chicago (Sullivan) (8-1) at Chicago (Lane Stadium) , Sat., Oct. 28, 3:30 pm
Game 4 — #12 Kewanee (H.S.) (6-3) at #5 Morris (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 5 — #15 Rock Island (Alleman) (5-4) vs. #2 Chicago (Raby) (8-1) at Chicago (Hanson Stadium), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 6 — #10 Richmond (R.-Burton) (6-3) vs. #7 Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) (7-2) at Chicago (Gately Stadium) Sat., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 7 — #14 Geneseo (5-4) at #3 Dixon (H.S.) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 8 — #11 Elmwood Park (6-3) at #6 Genoa (G.-Kingston) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm

Game 9 — #16 Fairbury (Prairie Central) (5-4) at #1 Rochester (9-0), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 10 — #9 Carterville (7-2) at #8 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 11 — #13 Paris (6-3) at #4 Herrin (H.S.) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 12 — #12 Pontiac (6-3) at #5 Tolono (Unity) (8-1) , Sat., Oct. 28, 1:30 pm
Game 13 — #15 Quincy (Notre Dame) (5-4) at #2 Highland (9-0), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 14 — #10 Manteno (6-3) at #7 Effingham (H.S.) (8-1) , Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 15 — #14 Columbia (5-4) at #3 Herscher (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 16 — #11 Coal City (6-3) at #6 Taylorville (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 3:00 pm
 
CLASS 3A
Game 1 — #16 Winnebago (6-3) at #1 Farmington (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 2 — #9 Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (7-2) at #8 Wilmington (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm
Game 3 — #13 Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) (6-3) at #4 Peotone (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 4 — #12 Watseka [Coop] (7-2) at #5 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 5 — #15 Spring Valley (Hall) (6-3) at #2 Williamsville (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 6 — #10 Beardstown (7-2) at #7 Bloomington (Central Catholic) (8-1) , Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 7 — #14 Eureka (6-3) at #3 Byron (9-0) , Fri., Oct. 27, 7:30 pm
Game 8 — #11 Poplar Grove (North Boone) (7-2) at #6 Monticello (8-1) , Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm

Game 9 — #16 Pleasant Plains (6-3) at #1 Trenton (Wesclin) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 10 — #9 Alton (Marquette) (8-1) at #8 Newton (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 11 — #13 Marshall (6-3) at #4 Decatur (St. Teresa) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 12 — #12 Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) (7-2) at #5 Carlinville (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 13 — #15 Vandalia (6-3) at #2 Fairfield (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 14 — #10 Greenville (7-2) vs. #7 Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] (8-1) at Sesser (S.-Valier), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 15 — #14 Hillsboro (6-3) at #3 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (9-0) Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 16 — #11 DuQuoin (H.S.) (7-2) at #6 Pana (H.S.) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
 
CLASS 2A
Game 1 — #16 Aurora (A. Christian) (5-4) at #1 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 2 — #9 Chicago (Orr) (7-2) vs. #8 Chicago (C. Hope Academy) (7-2) at Chicago (Altgeld Park) , Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 3 — #13 Rockford (R. Christian) (5-4) at #4 Orion (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 4 — #12 Aledo (Mercer County) (5-4) at #5 Clifton (Central) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 5 — #15 Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] (5-4) at #2 Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 6 — #10 Savanna (West Carroll) (6-3) at #7 Minonk (Fieldcrest) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 7 — #14 El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) (5-4) at #3 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 8 — #11 Chicago (Marshall) (6-3) at #6 Knoxville (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm

Game 9 — #16 Auburn (5-4) vs. #1 Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] (9-0) at Warsaw, Sat., Oct. 28, 1:30 pm
Game 10 — #9 Carmi (C.-White County) (6-3) at #8 Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) (6-3), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 11 — #13 Carthage (Illini West) (6-3) at #4 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 12 — #12 Red Bud (6-3) at #5 Eldorado (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 13 — #15 Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) (5-4) at #2 Westville (9-0) , Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 14 — #10 Carlyle (6-3) vs. #7 Sciota (West Prairie) [Bushnell-West Prairie Coop] (7-2) at Bushnell, Sat., Oct. 28, 2:30 pm
Game 15 — #14 Bunker Hill [Coop] (5-4) at #3 Downs (Tri-Valley) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 3:00 pm
Game 16 — #11 Villa Grove [V.G.-Heritage Coop] (6-3) at #6 Shelbyville (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
 
CLASS 1A
Game 1 — #16 Toulon (Stark County) (5-4) at #1 Lena (L.-Winslow) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 2 — #9 Abingdon (A.-Avon) (7-2) at #8 Milledgeville (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 3 — #13 Cuba [North Fulton Coop] (6-3) at #4 Stockton (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 4 — #12 Fisher (6-3) at #5 Freeport (Aquin) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 5 — #15 Orangeville (5-4) vs. #2 Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] (8-1) at Kewanee (Wethersfield), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 6 — #10 Princeville (7-2) at #7 Dakota (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 7 — #14 Catlin (Salt Fork) (5-4) at #3 Forreston (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 3:30 pm
Game 8 — #11 Fulton (H.S.) (6-3) at #6 Ottawa (Marquette) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm

Game 9 — #16 Chester (5-4) at #1 Tuscola (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 4:00 pm
Game 10 — #9 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (7-2) at #8 Arcola (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 11 — #13 Madison (6-3) at #4 Carrollton (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 12 — #12 Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop] (6-3) at #5 Camp Point (Central) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 13 — #15 Pleasant Hill [Coop] (5-4) at #2 Bridgeport (Red Hill) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Game 14 — #10 Toledo (Cumberland) (7-2) vs. #7 Decatur (D. Lutheran) [Coop] (7-2) at Decatur (D. Lutheran), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Game 15 — #14 Moweaqua (Central A & M) (5-4) at #3 Argenta (A.-Oreana) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Game 16 — #11 Warrensburg (W.-Latham) (6-3) at #6 Athens (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
 

Loading more