Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Premium

ON BOWLING: Some fine scores ahead of the holiday on local lanes

Ottawa, Streator, Marseilles lanes report

Some of the top performers in league play recently have included ...

Dettores Town Friday Night Mixed

Michael Davidson 233 for 635

Brandon Leal 234 for 624

Sue Davidson 178 for 442

Pam Rodgers 179

Lisa Jung 177

Team results

The Fups 2469 vs Nucking Futz 2200

Strike Force 2290 vs The Busters 2280

Shockers 2536 vs Pinheadz Orphans 2428

Splitz n Giggles 2457 vs Bulls Hit 2289

Dettores Town Ottawa Finest

Steven Smith 290-245 for 728

Matt Demoss 228 for 662

Carlos Martinez 269 for 652

Dyle Stokes 244 for 634

Tony Mathias 232 for 630

Team results

Creedon Law Office 3488 vs Forever Inked 3282

Kubiak Construction 3507 vs Lampliter 3424

Louie’s Lawncare 3495 vs Variety 3346

Dettores Town Youth

Majors — Josh Brown 167 for 457

Preps — Matthew Towne 124 for 325

Junior — Emily Davidson 60 for 162

Dettores Town Billy's Ladies Classic

Kathy Long 190 for 534

Team results

Marcy Carrera CIAO 1255 vs TEAM 3-1107

TEAM 4- 1171 vs Bartman Design & Landscaping 1154

Streator Men's Masters

Bill Scarratt 268-259 for 737

Lenny Tadajewski 270-248 for 706

Rod Leonard 268 for 694

Bob Babczak 227-226 for 667

Jon Zaruba 263 for 660

Jeff Kusnerick 237 for 639

Dan Madara 235 for 629

Dave Trenor 626

Grant Yednock 239 for 624

Mike McClure 620

Tracy Wargo 234 for 615

John Parzgnat 234 for 607

James Zavada 606

Bill Cashmer 234

Dave Strenzel 225

Michael Sibert 225

Team results

Hatzer Redi Mix 3576 vs Bowl Mor Streator 3345

Eastwood 3435 vs All Type Fence 3324

Leonard Construction 3488 vs Teke's 3323

Thies Trucking 3592 vs Trenor Lawn Care 3471

Bowl Mor Ladies Greater

Jessica Green 234-222 for 662

Carrie Dominic 228-210 for 628

Felicia Hallam 222-182 for 563

Marcia Smetanko 188-181 for 543

Tina Horton 179 for 524

Sarah England 237 for 521

Barb Hamann 182-181

Cassie Ainsworth 177

Team results

Thies Trucking 2448 vs Gavin's Lawn Care 2327

Gimp Squad 2662 vs Bayou Bluffs 2612

Al's Place 2469 vs Hatzer's Ready Mix 2429

Bowl Mor Ladies Master Doubles

Marcia Smetanko 236-193 for 594

Cheri Tyne 194-192 for 566

Jamie Tyne 187-175 for 513

Angela Kusnerick 200 for 509

Hallie Defore 178

Gina Missel 177

Team results

The Losers 1238 vs Partridge's Pitstop 1186

Northside Iron 1188 vs BYE 0000

Owens-Illinois 1221 vs Strike Zone 1137

Mickie's Girls 1212 vs TEAM 6-1209

Sterling League

Colby Orban 245 for 636

Jeff Wilson 627

Tracy Wargo 225 for 623

William Roach 615

Team results

Streator Subway 2050 vs Strike Zone 1973

K&K Home Maintenance 2127 vs Family Vision Corner 2018

Streator Dependable 2257 vs Ramza Insurance 2214

Flowers Plus 2258 vs Southside Laundry 1955

Streator Sunday Nite Mixed

Bryan Leininger 278 for 655

Dave Nickin 233 for 629

Tyler Akin 234 for 626

Stephanie Trotter 234-199 for 559

Nick Libby 234

Jeff Kusnerick 230

Brandi Walker 182

Team results

We Don't Give A Split 1861 vs Smitty's Bar and Grill 1837

Steve's Bakery 1836 vs EZ Pickups 1663

Living on a Spare 2020 vs The Bullpen 1826

Eagles Club 1907 vs Eastwood Golf Course 1854

Absent Minded 1870 vs Hadlee + Reed's Place 1832

Streator Men's Greater

Brian Dobbs 237 for 680

Jeff Kusnerick 235 for 630

Jim Persinger 237 for 622

Jon Zazuba 247 for 613

Mike McClure 228-226 for 603

Rob Sauers 602

Team results

Garagekey 2714 vs Time to Spare 2604

The Bullpen 3075 vs Strike Zone 2655

American Legion 217- 3006 vs Smitty's 2768

Bowl Mor Ladies

Marcia Smetanko 184 for 480

Team results

All Type Fence 2092 vs Countryside Animal Clinic 2020

Split Personalities 2088 vs SOCU 2036

Bowl Rite Wed. Butterfingers

Babette Alonzo 243 for 556

Helen Weigmann 178

Bowl Mor Auxiliary Castaways

Nana Lynch 212 for 532

Team results

Proud Electric 1710 vs Ideal Amusement 1575

Bowl Mor Streator 1728 vs Heritage Circle 1698

Avon 1660 vs Good Timers 1554

Bowl Rite Monday Men's Victory

Paul Zenisek 269-234 for 702

Len Thomas 237 for 616

Tom Contieras 243

Team results

Johnson Farms 2602 vs Misfits 2545

Nicky's 2515 vs BYE 0000

Black Lab 2991 vs Twin Oaks Savings Bank 2725

Bowl Rite Wed. Nite Ladies

Emma Lieser 249-204 for 646

Joyce Thomas 216-193 for 594

Carlee Lieser 180

Team results

Pin Crushers 2067 vs It's All Relative 1939

Bushwackers 1961 vs Short Stuff 1839

3Wicked Women 1989 vs Solut 1894

Marseilles Booster

Eric Medler 279-256 for 783

AJ Angelico 234 for 654

Brett Frye 631

Moe Simmons 609

Team results

Lampliter 3324 vs Miller High Life 3073

Pocket Pounders 3298 vs Bushwackers 3072

Pussy Cat Casino 3330 vs 5 Guys 3071

Marseilles Youth

Gabe Hammack 138 for 334

Alli Lyles 107 for 274

Jaxon Rissman 90 for 259

Addison Mann 60 for 160

Alivia Mann 36 for 98

Loading more