Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Education

IN THE CLASSROOM — IVCC summer 2019 graduates

A total of 167 students graduated this summer at Illinois Valley Community College. Graduates, listed by hometown and their degrees or certificates include:

Arlington: Abby Hoscheid, Associate in Science (AS); Kylie Znaniecki, Dental Assisting;

Bureau: Michelle Curley, Accounting;

Cherry: Matthew Hoscheid, Basic Renewable Wind Energy Tech;

Dalzell: Erica Easton, Associate in General Studies (AGS), Dental Assisting;

DePue: Maria Madrigal, Dental Assisting; Naima Moreno, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA);

Dwight: Jonathan Herlan, Dental Assisting;

Earlville: Trisha Askin, Dental Assisting; Emily Cook, CNA; George Richter, Paramedic;

Granville: Kathryn Bouxsein, Associate in Arts (AA); Amanda Harrington, CNA; Kaitlyn Mellentine, Therapeutic Massage;

Hennepin: Christian Harris, AS; Hanna Hundley, AS; Lara Petersen, AS; Michael Zimmer, AS;

La Moille: Mary Pinter, Practical Nursing (LPN); George Stuepfert, Associate in Engineering Science, AS;

La Salle: Rafael Casas, AS; Keirstyn Charles, Paramedic; Mayra Contreras, LPN; Michael Cuchiara, Paramedic; Ardelle Duttlinger, Therapeutic Massage; Christopher Gladhill, AGS; Paige Korsan, AS; Lauren Kruswicki, AAS in Business Administration; Lawrence Miller, Truck Driver Training (TDT) Advanced Proficiency; Olivia Mueller, AS; Christopher Murphy, Basic Automotive Technology; Dhruv Patel, AA; Jenifer Stencil-Frye, AA;

Ladd: Griselda Chavez, AA; Alicia Detmers, AS;

Lostant: Jacey Ahrens, AGS, Paramedic; Cynda Overturf, LPN; Lidia Templeton, AS;

Magnolia: Katie Cimei, AS; Jamie Frazier, TDT Advanced Proficiency; Ashley Johnson, AS;

Manlius: Caleb Baker, CNA;

Marseilles: Sarah Carrier, CNA; Jesyca Crouch, CNA; Viola Laitila, CNA; Nicole Schalk, AS; Grace Sherwood, CNA; Jessie Sibley, TDT; Rachel Wahnefried, TDT Advanced Proficiency;

Mendota: Jesus Cortes, AS; Alexis Diaz, AA; Benjamin Foley, AA; Emma Foley, AA, AS; Abram Green, CNA; Tiffany Haines, CNA; Lizandra Hernandez, CNA; Joseph LaShonse, AA, AS; Jennifer Mandujano, AA; Ricky Martinez, AA; Rayna Martinson, CNA; Micky Mendoza, TDT; Gabriela Nanez, CNA; Dasie Newkirk, CNA; Yasmine Orozco Godinez, CNA; Kelly Reutner, LPN; Samantha Schinzer, Dental Assisting; Melissa Wohrley, CNA;

Naplate: Donnmaui Grimm, Paramedic;

Oglesby: Kimberly Browne, AS; Allyson Grabowski, AA, Dental Assisting; Felicia Gruenwald, AA, AS; Cindy Hellerman, TDT; William Thompson, TDT;

Ottawa: Garett Andreatta, TDT; Rilee Baer, CNA; Jacob Buckley, Paramedic; Kara Cattani, Dental Assisting; Macie Claggett, Paramedic; Leslie Crum, Paramedic; Kacie Cusick, AGS; Noah Donahue, AS; Bari Gage, CNA; Amanda Golden, Phlebotomy; Breanna Hamerlinck, CNA; Nathan Hess, TDT; Robert Hitchins, AAS in Manufacturing Technology; Chloe Maxon, CNA; Kimberlynn Maxon, CNA; Makena McConnaughhay, CNA; Alyssa Miskell, CNA; Ryan Payne, CNA; Autumn Ristau, CNA; Jennifer Scheidecker, AA, AS; Amanda Simpson, CNA; Allison Vargo, Dental Assisting; Emily Waite, CNA; Nicole Warren, Dental Assisting; Lisa Wright, AS;

Peru: Samantha Ansteth, LPN; Jane Barnes, CNA; Justin Brewster, Paramedic; Marissa Bulak, AS; Hannah Carcamo, LPN; Kyle Christman, AS; Alex Duncan, Paramedic; Bryana Esquivel, AA; Savannah Faux, CNA; Kayla Hanson, LPN; Jenna Laier, AS; Rodrigo Luna, TDT; Nicolas Martinez, AS; Caitlin Nauman, AS; Alondra Salinas, CNA; Alycia Stalter, LPN; McKayla Urbanowski, Therapeutic Massage;

Princeton: Alexis Borg, CNA; Wyatt Clepper, TDT; Aidan Colmone, CNA; Jessica Krohn, AS; Hannah Meyer, CNA; Amanda Moore, Phlebotomy; Jessica Ongalo, LPN; Adrienne Snethen, CNA; Miranda Sorenson, CNA; Kiara Tate, AS; Colby Wittig, AGS;

Ransom: Megan Sliker, AA;

Sheffield: Rachael Moraski, AA;

Sheridan: Melissa Brewster, AS; Barron Miles, AGS; Adam Thompson, Industrial Maintenance;

Spring Valley: Melissa Acosta, LPN; Claudia Avila, LPN; Cerena Barroso, AA; Jessica Bogatitus, Dental Assisting; Sarah Bolelli, Paramedic; Ana Castro Yanez, Dental Assisting; Kendall Cinotte, AA; Sheila Collins, CNA; Adrianna Pikula, AA, AS; Amanda Visione, AS; William Zaragoza, Phlebotomy;

Streator: Jeffrey Austin, AA; Johnathon Graham, TDT; Amy Hunter, CNA; Abby Libby, AA; Shaneika Manuel, CNA; Evan Martin, AS; Brenna McCann, AS; Carly Mesarchik, AAS in Agricultural Business Management; Casaundra Schmitt, AS; Javier Secundino Hernandez, AAS in Computer Networking Administration; Emilee Sharisky, AS; Kaitlin Thomas, LPN; Adriana Villalobos Martinez, CNA;

Toluca: Malika Ralston, CNA;

Tonica: Katherine Carmean, LPN;

Triumph: Kayla Matheson, AS; Nicklaus Thorson, AAS in Electronics & Electricians Technology, Industrial Electrician;

Troy Grove: Pamela Larrison, Dental Assisting; 

Utica: Kelsey Bokus, LPN; Kevin Gwilt, TDT; Cassandra Sylvester, CNA;

Varna: Cory Hannon, Industrial Electrician; Brittany Hill, CNA;

Wedron: James DeBolt, Industrial Electrician;

Wenona: Nathan Anderson, TDT.

Loading more