Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Prep Sports

AREA ROUNDUP: Marquette, Fieldcrest, Newark-Seneca all claim titles

COLFAX — Four matches, eight sets, one championship.

The Marquette varsity volleyball squad claimed the championship of Saturday's Ridgeview Mustang Invitational, recording victories over Decatur Eisenhower (25-17, 25-12), Argenta Oreana (25-16, 25-19), host Ridgeview (25-15, 25-23) and Iroquois West (25-10, 25-9).

Lady Crusaders leaders by match included: against Eisenhower — Ashlyn Thomas (10 service points, eight assists), Ellie Eager (six kills, two blocks), Maggie Hettel (five kills), Hannah Cowie (five kills) and Addie McConnaughhay (eight digs); versus Argenta Oreana — Mallory Martini (nine points, eight digs), McConnaughhay (eight digs), Makenna Tkach (eight digs), Ellie Eager (seven kills, four blocks), Grace Jeanblanc (five kills) and Emma Thomas (nine assists); against Ridgeview — Tkach (14 points), Hettel, Cowie and Ellie Eager (five kills each), the Thomases (six assists each) and McConnaughhay (a dozen digs); and against Iroquois West — McConnaughhay (eight points, five digs), Ashlyn Thomas (six assists), Ashley Bowden (three digs), Hettel (five kills) and Jeanblanc (five kills).

Fieldcrest champs of Hall Early Bird

At Spring Valley, the Fieldcrest Knights went a perfect 5-0 to claim the championship of the Hall Early Bird Tournament, punctuating their title run with a thrilling 25-22, 23-25, 25-23 triumph over runner-up Plano.

Fieldcrest had previously defeated Sherrard (25-14, 25-12) in the semifinals, and in pool play host Hall (25-21, 23-25, 15-9), Galva (25-8, 25-9) and aforementioned Plano (25-10, 21-25, 15-4).

Statistical leaders Saturday for the Knights included: kills — Emma Petersen 48, Gracie Schultz 21, Jacie Sullivan 16; aces — Sullivan 11, Lexi Jochums 8; digs — Alyx Carls 32, Petersen 32, Madi Hock 29; assists — Jochums 54, Alaina Tjaden 44; and blocks — Sullivan 5, Schultz 4.

Boys soccer

Norsemen claim Serena title

At Serena, with a 2-0 victory over the host Huskers, a 2-0 blanking of Ottawa and a 2-0 shutout of Indian Creek.

Silas Odum kept all three shutouts in goal for the Norsemen. Offensive leaders included two goals apiece courtesy of Miguel Gonzalez and Connor Swanson, one goal each from Kevin Samion and Shane Cameron, one assist from Steve Bartkus and a four-assist performance from Jacob Chapman.

The Ottawa Pirates went 1-2 in the event, falling by 2-0 scores to both Indian Creek and Newark-Seneca before defeating Serena 3-0 for their first victory of the young season. Keepers Kyle Haerle and Ethan Fowler recorded the combined shutout in OHS's win. Goals came courtesy of Aaron Dillon, Lance Malmassari and Mateo Mendez, with Mendez also adding an assist.

E-L-PP runner-up in War on 34

At Earlville, the host Earlville-Leland-Paw Paw Red Raiders recorded a 3-2 victory over La Salle-Peru in the semifinals of their annual War on 34 Tournament, but fell 6-1 to Rochelle in the final to finish runner-up.

Devyn Kennedy scored the Raiders' lone goal in the championship game, also adding a goal and an assist in the semifinal victory over L-P. Landon Larkin also recorded one goal and one assist versus L-P, with Ben Sachse also scoring a goal.

Sophomore football

East Peoria 26, Streator 20

At East Peoria, the sophomore Bulldogs (0-1) led 12-0 early but trailed from the closing minute of the first half onward.

Dewayne Nutall scored all three Streator touchdowns — on runs of 7 and 10 yards plus a 56-yard pass from Brayden Bryan. Boyd Martin added a conversion run, Aiden Webb recovered a fumble, and Jacob Greer hauled in an interception.

Frosh/soph girls tennis

Lady Corsairs 2nd at own invite

At the Ottawa F/S Night Light Invite, the hosts fell one point short of champion Lincoln-Way West, led by championships at No. 1 doubles from Rebekah Felty and Kyleigh Olszewski as well as at No. 4 doubles courtesy of Olivia Long and Michaela Boaz.

Doubles teams scoring second-place finishes for OHS included Haley Roalson and Mary Riva at No. 2, Tessa Thirty and Grace Satterfield at No. 3, and at No. 5 Zayna Shams and Lex Taylor.

JUCO women's tennis

Moraine CC 6, IVCC 3

At La Salle, the host Lady Eagles were defeated despite victories at No. 4 singles (Karlee Arjes 2-6, 6-2, 10-8), No. 5 singles (Kaitlyn Sopko by default) and No. 2 doubles (Maya Durdan and Karlee Arjes by default).

JUCO women's soccer

Rock Valley 4, IVCC 0

Kapitola Van Mill recorded 11 saves for the Lady Eagles, who manged only four shots on goal.

JUCO men's soccer

Harper 1, IVCC 0

Milwaukee Area Tech 6, IVCC 5 (2OT)

At La Salle, the host Eagles were edged 1-0 with IVCC keeper Hunter Bannon making 11 saves.

Then, at Milwaukee, IVCC received three goals from Rafa Puga and two courtesy of Zach Espitia in a double-overtime defeat. Cory Beardsley recorded a pair of assists, with additional ones coming from Fidel Mora, Nate Taylor and Ruben Gonzalez.

JUCO women's volleyball

Lady Eagles 2-2 at Waubonsee

At the Waubonsee Community College Invitational, IVCC posted a 2-2 mark with 3-0 defeats to Iowa Central and Kirkwood to go along with 3-0 victories over Malcolm X and Olive-Harvey.

Jenna Lusietto (45 kills), Anna Murray (39 kills) and Jessica Garber (103 assists) led the Lady Eagles attack.

Loading more