Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Education

IVCC announces spring academic honors

The following students were named to the Academic Honors at Illinois Valley Community College for spring 2018 semester:

Amboy: Todd Morgan;

Ancona: Bradley Kress, Kari Kress;

Arlington: Joshua Delvallee, Abby Hoscheid;

Blackstone: Nicolas Starner;

Buda: Grace Risatti;

Bureau: Kalysta Biskie, David Keisler, Kathryn Keisler, Alexandra McCann;

Cedar Point: Mara Penrod;

Cherry: Jacob Bodnum, Jacob Manfredini, Madison Soldati, Jennifer Valdez-Stier;

Compton: Marie Barnickel, Brittany Menzel, William Tyler;

Dalzell: Nathaniel Draper, Andrew Pyszka, Aaron Rybarczyk, Cory Turinetti, Mary Williamson;

DePue: Selena Campos, Abigail Cervantes, Pedro Escatel, Gabriella Garcia, Gavin Garcia, Lilana Perez, Alejandro Villalobos;

Dwight: Luc Carpenter;

Earlville: Lisa Anderson, Skyler Balconi, Alexis Bauer, Geoffery Bell, Hannah Cwikla, Lindsay Gunier, Hailie Hale, Miriam Hoffman, Billy Jennings, Catherine Kamin, Eve King, Sarah Neely, Stephanie Westphal;

Grand Ridge: Andrew Bacon,Emily Braley, Jessica Buckley,Grady Green, Brandon Purifoy, Erica Swartzmiller;

Granville: Mekenzie Ahlstrom, Sydney Buffington, Raymond Casford, Olivia Lawley, Michael Laxner, Courtney Ossola, Danielle Stachowiak, Joan Watson;

Hennepin: Venessa Voss;

Henry: Krysta Nauman, Kyla Nauman;

Kinsman: Hannah Golden;

La Moille: Denise Billhorn, Alana Cherry, Andrew Lopez, Mariah Quest, Emily Schneider;

La Salle: Noemy Aguilera, Janice Bardell, Aaron Bauer, Ryan Borelli, Cassandra Brewer, Catherine Calderon, Pamela Camacho, Isaac Casas, Keith Cherpeske, Marc Close, Mary Considine, MacKenzie Delaney, Madison Freeman, Melissa Garcia, Abrianna Giuliani, Eric Gunderson, Rachel Guynn, Zulma Guzman, Robert Hardy, Miguel Hermosillo, William Hocking, Brandon Hodge, Audrey Huettemann, Sasha Jackson, Paige Korsan, Sara Legrenzi, Jeremy Lucas, Mollie May, Connor McNamara, Christopher Murphy, Matalyn Nowakowski, Alyssa Ossola, Janna Parola, Angela Pelszynski, Carter Piercy, Alliah Pourchot, Austin Prybylinski, David Pucharich, Marisela Puga, Nicole Reeland, David Rios, Trevor Samolinski, Daniel Sanchez, Casey Shaw, Braidy Shipp, Jordan Simpkins, Dakota Smith-Clausen, Corrie Sparling, Nichol Strange, Austin Sullivan, Isamar Taylor, Daniel Trump, Isaiah Tubbs, Hannah Uranich, Heather Vermilyea, Mallory Watson, Braxton Wenzel, Brandon Wilson, Shanice Wilson;

Ladd: Zane Behrens, Erin Biccochi, Shelby Justi, Patrick Lemmer, Brennen Yuvan;

Long Point: Rylan Hays;

Lostant: Emilie Acevedo, Ronald Bapp, Sara Benckendorf, Kyle Lenhausen, Rachel Maggio, McKayla Urbanowski;

Magnolia: Katie Cimei, Aleceya Davis, Stephanie DeWolfe;

Malden: Andrea Cruz;

Mark: Kaitlyn Goetsch;

Marseilles: Hannah Cowie, Johnathan Cullmann, Mateo Eib, Timothy Ferguson, Colleen Fitzpatrick-Grabow, Ashley Frederick, Joshua Gaughan, Valerie Gordon, Matthew Gray, Cara Gross, Wyatt Hettel, Dawson Hurr, Erin Jenkins, Gareth Kent, Juliana Kitzmann, Troy Ledesma, Madison Lowery, Megan Machetta, Hannah McCormack, Bethany McGeorge, Nathaniel Meyer, Cassidy Murphy, Abbey Owens, Noah Rowe, Grace Sherwood, Jake Slechta, Kyra Straith, Tristen Underwood, Christina Weygand, Alyssa White;

Mazon: Andrea Cruise, Mark Mehochko;

Mendota: Abbie Aldenhoff, Isay Angulo, Aylin Arellano, Olivia Barrett, Samuel Becker, Rachel Beetz, Hassen Ben Hassen, Dillon Bodmer, Benjamin Bokus, Olivia Borchelt, Grace Brandner, Jesus Cortes, Ashley Diaz, Gisselle Diaz, Lorene Diaz, Madeline Eager, Michaela Eddy, Iris Espinoza, Veronica Felix, James Finnell, Katelyn Finnell, Ethan Guelde, Amanda Kaad, Paxton Kennedy, Natalie Landgraf, Joseph Lashonse, Mireya Lerma, Jocelyn Luna, Morgan Marquis, Leslie Martinez, Ricky Martinez, Rayna Martinson, Michael McNutt, Jade Mendoza, Amber Miller, Tanya Milus, Luis Moreno, Amador Nanez, Brandy Needs, Jesus Orozco, Gabrielle Peasley, Kaine Pizano-Olson, Hannah Rodgers, Cynthia Rosas, Benjamin Ross, Adam Schultz, Chandler Schultz, Alexis Sterling, Lauren Stombaugh, Caitlyn Tucker, Sabryna Valdez, Adrienne Van Horn, Alicia Wear, Cheyenne West, Jonathan Zinke;

Morris: James Beem, Michael Rhodes, Cameron Stenger;

Newark: Julia Malosh, Kendra Zitt;

Oglesby: Bryce Anderson, Alison Anthony, Bethany Black, Samuel Bowie, Marshall Brennan, Jordan Brolley, Tatum Bruning, Kaitlin Ernst, Alexis Glupczynski, Nicholas Goth, Noah Hancock, Megan Henneberry, Vincent Jessen, Zachary Kelly, William Kimber, Evan Knoblauch, Clayton Law, Jamie Montesdeoca, Katie Ocepeck, Kathryn Polich, Misty Prueter, Katrina Raymer, Michael Rivara, Austin Stopa, Katherine Wenglewski;

Ottawa: Kelly Alley, Charles Arnolde, Jose Avila, Christina Bass, Richard Bautista, Alexis Bennett, Macie Jo Bolatto, Allison Borkowski, Ashley Bowden, Tanner Brown, Melissa Cavanagh, Shelby Chalus, Michael Conness, Dustin Covert, Mackenzie Coyle, Zachary Croissant, Mario Cuevas, Brett Curl, Hannah Debernardi, Carley DeMoss, Tayler Dennis, Liam Dougherty, Meagan DuBois, Samantha Duffy, Doris Dunn, Jackson Durdan, Rachel Einhaus, Paige Faley, Nicholas Fascetta, Matthew Fronczak, James Fultz, Kourtney Gaworski, Brenden Gibson, Jade Goff, Kali Goodchild, Lainey Goolsby, Trisha Gould, Maleah Greene, Teegan Guerrero, Lewis Habben, Jacob Hall, Chelsey Halliday, Elias Hayes, Margaret Hettel, Blase Heusner, Michelle Hogan, Ashley Hollenbeck, Valerie Huertas, Justin Hughes, Hannah Jenkins, Nicklaus Jenkins, Tanner Jonassen, Abigail Jordon, Peace Keely, Savannah Koley-Towne, Donovan Lawrence, Brandon Leal, Sarah Lechtenberg, Madison Lindenbaum, Jacob Marmion, Mallory Martini, Elizabeth Mason, Chloe Maxon, Kimberlynn Maxon, William McIntyre, Allison McMichael, Lauren McQuen, Elizabeth Miller, Susannah Mueller, Matthew Nelson, Samantha Niklas-Robey, Chase Ochsner, Jonathan Oelschlager, Tyler Olesen, Trupti Patel, Mallory Pitstick, Jenna Pubentz, Alisia Ramos, Tessa Rimstidt, Bethany Roberts, Hailey Rosales, Brittany Roth, Nereida Sanchez, Danna Sanderson, Anthony Schuhmacher, Teresa Serna, Charles Shreve, Bailey Simpson, Eric Smith, Patrick Sullivan, Jason Syverson, Madison Thompson, Mackenzie Thorson, Samantha Veith, Veronica Veith, Emma Verona, Austin Vesely, Alexis Waddell, Sydney Williams, Noah Wright;

Peru: Connor Alvey, Mitchell Andersen, Ellen Anderson, Karlee Arjes, Douglas Becker, Ashley Bice, Thomas Bickel, Angela Bosi, Margaret Braun, Marissa Bulak, Blake Burress, Jeffory Camenisch, James Cameron, Maurice Carter, Guillermina Cervantes, Meagan Clark, Madison Cofoid, Jackson Considine, Annabeth Coutre, Steven Duckworth, Nickolas Dudek, Emma El-Jizi, Sierra Ellinger, John Fanning, Joshua Ferrari, Sophie Flodstrom, Kassandra Galetti, Joshua Gualandri, Nicholas Guisti, Omar Guzman, Taylor Hammerich, Douglas Hensley, Patrice Jackson, Courtney Kobold, Sara Kupperschmid, Jeremy Laier, Hannah Lindemann, Justin Loger, Samantha Lunn, Amber Lynch, Zoe Manley, Gillian Martin, Brittany Marx, Ashton Mattison, Alyssa McCauley, Nick Meagher, Krista Miller, Rachael Moraski, Chrysogonus Ngongchia, Andrew Novotney, Evy O'Brien, Taylor Ochs, Julie Ochuba-Neill, Andrew Ostrowski, Kesha Oza, Timothy Perry, Elizabeth Peruba, Holly Qiao, Juan Reyes, Boudie Shan, Dakota Shan, Ethan Sliva, Michael Smith, Jordan Soja, Samantha Taylor, Savannah Thomas, Tyler Towne, Jessica Vickers, Laura Wolever, Cara Ziegler;

Princeton: Eric Bibula, Eric Cissell, Shelbi Dawson, Beth Elmore, Christopher Gabrys, Cole Harris, Phillip Hedges, Elizabeth Hendrix, Jessica Jensen, Steffnie Lester, Brent Loftus, Aaron McNabb, John Mead, Nathan Mosier, Madelina Nunez, Maichen O'Donahue, Aaron Quanstrom, Paige Sarver, Cayla Savage, Kiara Tate, Casey Wagner, Yvonne Wandia, Michael Warren, Ashley Webster, Tyler Webster, Allison Werkau, Tracy Weyer, Melanie Wolf, Clayton Zelenik;

Ransom: Brent Kling, Megan Sliker;

Rock Falls: Caleb Walls;

Rutland: Kenny Jenkins;

Seatonville: Nickolas Bogatitus, Nicolas Edgcomb, Jared Puente, Alan Ruiz;

Seneca: Robert Alaimo, Brittany Alsvig, Mariah Applebee, Jonathon Battles, Cheyenne Brewster, Maggie Cade, Raquelle Dahlman, Krista Eikleberry, Inez Garcia, Grant Hacker, Jessica Passerell, Natalie Robertson, Heather Vroman, Kale Walsh;

Serena: Hailee Arntzen;

Sheridan: Winter Lane, Taylor Nigro, Jordan Timm;

Spring Valley: Adriana Avila, Donald Billingsley, Megan Bolelli, Brianna Brust, Lauren Bulak, Ana Castro Yanez, Kaylin Clark, Jessica Contreras, Jacob Corsale, John Delaney, Valarie Gengler, Jade Hirschman, Tifanie Kreft, Amanda Kunkel, McKenzie Lechner, Damien Love, David Lule-Raya, Brendan Marroquin Bertrand, Amanda Mattox, Luciana Mautino, Dalton Owen, Alyse Ruda, Joshua Ruda, Teresa Sajuan, Amanda Scheri, Lori Strader, Jenna Tonozzi, Juan M. Villegas, Anthony Williams, Kelsey Wilson, Kenneth Wiltse, Ephraim Yanez, Nichole Zywica;

Standard: Joseph Ellena, Charles McCook;

Streator: Leeann Artos, Sam Banasiak, Alissa Bielski, Jonathon Bourell, Conner Broyles, Claire Chalkey, Ryan Coon, Alex Cruz, Brett Davis, Lainee Day, Justin Durdan, Maya Durdan, Michael Elias, Ashley Emm, Allison Erschen, Patricia Fester, Emily Gammie, Lori Ganey, Jose Gonzalez, Emma Harris, Nathan Harris, Johnathan Hawkins, Meghan Heinz, Sydney Horaney, Wesley Jolly, Addison Kirchner, Janie Klieber, Molli Kmetz, David Kocner, Emlyn Krasnican, Nickoles Lebeau, Abby Libby, Evan Martin, Eugenio Mascote, Rafael Mascote, Haley Maubach, Ashley McCurdy, Brooke Melvin, Jacquelyn Miller, Gabriel Molina, Dulce Montes, Alyssa Moore, Theron Moran, Shea Moritz, Lakota Morrissette, Anna Oelschlager, Kyra Olesen, Ryan O'Rourke, Hanna Paton, Brian Phillips, Raymond Rinker, Lindsey Salata, Megan Scarber, Jessica Schaumberg, Casaundra Schmitt, Zachary Schmitt, Elizabeth Shinkey, Matthew Snyder, Michael Stambaugh, Stanley Taylor, Anna Thorson, Hayley Tibbles, Tyler Trainor, Mitchell Vickers, Andrew VonRuden, Alyssa Voytko, Tessa Wiesbrock, Wyatt Wiesbrock, Nick Yanello, Emma Young, John Zglobicki;

Tiskilwa: Noah Currie, Tarik Kheshgi, Dacia Nelson, Brook Stowe, Baylea Townsend;

Toluca: Sabrina Dennis, Taylor Edwards;

Tonica: Benjamin Hallock, Rachel Huska, Tyler Marcinkus, Zachary Miller, Bridget Ward;

Utica: Levi Bottomley, Alison Fauth, Jaquelynne Hoelzer, Melissa Hubbard, Lynsay Humpage, Lawrence Kawiecki, Insaf Khouaja, Hannah Munson, Erica Pode, Rion Schulz, Jackie Thompson, Hannah Turigliatti, Abigail Zebron;

Varna: Devin Anderson, Cory Hannon;

Verona: Ryann Kenney, Kathryn Lawrence, Kylie Winsor;

Walnut: Francene Crawford, Jennifer Linley;

Wenona: Randall Ethridge, Shaly Lahman, Yuxuan Lin, Koty Mansberry, Hollie Yunker;

West Brooklyn: Haley Fittanto, Pamela Taylor;

Wyanet: Katelynn Aukes, Sarah Berger, Melissa Depauw, Eli Kunkel.

Loading more