Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.

SRC Marathon highlights another busy weekend

Coree Woltering is the two-time defending champion of the Starved Rock Country Marathon, which will be contested again this Saturday.
Coree Woltering is the two-time defending champion of the Starved Rock Country Marathon, which will be contested again this Saturday.

The spring prep season is winding down, with the postseason already underway in small-school girls soccer and girls track and field. Small-school baseball and softball, boys tennis and large-school girls soccer regionals are right around the corner, as are boys track and field sectionals.

And speaking of running, this Saturday marks the fifth running of the Starved Rock Country marathon throughout Ottawa, Starved Rock State Park and Utica. The big race gets underway at 7 a.m.

Here is a schedule of area high school sporting events for the weekend ahead:

Friday, May 11

Baseball

Streator in L-P Cavalier Classic, TBD

Peotone at Sandwich, 4:30 p.m.

Seneca at Herscher, 4:30 p.m.

Dwight at WFC, 4:30 p.m.

Fieldcrest in HOIC Showcase at Illinois Wesleyan

Gardner-S. Wilmington at E-L-PP (at Earlville), 4:30 p.m.

Softball

St. Bede at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

Peotone at Sandwich, 4:30 p.m.

Seneca, Marquette, Somonauk in ICA Greg Easter Tournament

Dwight at WFC, 4:30 p.m.

Fieldcrest in HOIC Showcase at LeRoy

Gardner-S. Wilmington at E-L (at Leland), 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

Ottawa (B) at NIB 12 Meet, 3 p.m.

Ottawa at Rock Island 3A Girls Sectional, 4 p.m.

Streator, Sandwich at Plano 2A Girls Sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Seneca, Marquette, Somonauk, Serena, Newark at Seneca 1A Girls Sectional, 4 p.m.
 

Saturday, May 12

Baseball

Oswego at Ottawa (DH), 11 a.m.

Streator in L-P Cavalier Classic, TBD

Fieldcrest in HOIC Showcase at Illinois Wesleyan

Somonauk at Ashton-Franklin Center, 10 a.m.

Hall at Marquette Johnny Mac, 10 a.m.

Softball

Ottawa at Reed-Custer (DH), 10 a.m.

Sandwich at Dixon (DH), 10 a.m.

Seneca, Marquette, Somonauk in ICA Greg Easter Tournament

Fieldcrest in HOIC Showcase at LeRoy

Boys tennis

Ottawa in NIB 12 Meet (at Rochelle), 9 a.m.

Streator in Mendota Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Track and field

Somonauk (B), Sandwich (B) in Sandwich Invitational, 9 a.m.

Loading more