Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Local Sports

Small-school thinclads set for this weekend's IESA State

EAST PEORIA — Over 100 junior-high Times-area student-athletes will visit EastSide Centre in East Peoria for the Illinois Elementary School Association (IESA) Class A State Final Track and Field Meet. A total of 2,203 athletes will participate in the two-day meet this Friday and Saturday.

Competition on Saturday begins at 9 a.m. with the finals of the hurdles followed immediately by the finals of the 100 meter dash. Results will be updated continuously throughout the weekend on the IESA home page, www.iesa.org.

Single-session tickets will be on sale at the stadium each day. Tickets are priced at $8.00 for adults and $4.00 for students K-8 and seniors. Gates open to the general public at 9:30 a.m. Friday and at 7:30 a.m. Saturday. The Parade of Athletes will take place Friday at 10:15 a.m. and at 8:20 a.m. on Saturday.

Following is a list of Times-area state qualifiers listed by event:

8th girls high jump — Brooke Probst (Indian Creek), Lindsey Hatteberg (Newark Lisbon), Abbie George (Waltham)

8th boys long jump — Adam Zuniga (Deer Park), Chase Bowers (Marseilles), Brendan Roberts (Somonauk)

8th girls shot put — Kjersten Friestad (Newark Lisbon), Elsa Clausen (Wallace), Anna Cox (Indian Creek)

8th boys shot put — Phoenix Cooper (Woodland), Adam Zuniga (Deer Park), William Daugherty (Lostant)

7th girls discus — Gabi Maxwell (Newark Lisbon), Kaylee Lorden (Oglesby Washington)

7th boys discus — Connor Lorden (Oglesby Washington), Garett Cook (Earlville)

7th boys 110 hurdles — Brett Almone (Waltham), Tyler Wilkinson (Somonauk)

8th boys 110 hurdles — Jonathan Ruddy (Cornell), Tyler Wrobleski (Waltham), Ethan Gabrys (Somonauk), Blake Watland (Marseilles)

7th girls 100 hurdles — Kira Wesseh (Newark Lisbon), Macy Zeglis (Holy Family)

8th girls 100 hurdles — Megan Williams (Newark Lisbon), Margaret Roberts (Somonauk), Kaitlyn Frazier (Indian Creek), Emily Strehl (Tonica), Taylor Gaston (Indian Creek)

7th girls 1600 — Jolee Larson (Indian Creek)

8th girls 1600 — Audrey Jenkins (Seneca), Amber Waszak (Somonauk)

8th boys 1600 — Traeger Abens (Waltham), Kyle Jungles (Earlville)

7th girls high jump - Ellie Zaleski (Somonauk), Kiara Wesseh (Newark Lisbon), Audrew Witte (Indian Creek), Marisa Vickers (Grand Ridge), Lexi Pratt (Oglesby Washington)

7th boys long jump — Jesse Simpson (Woodland), Devin Henning (Marseilles), Kyler Hahn (Seneca)

7th girls shot put — Krisee Clark (Marseilles), Emily Frazier (Indian Creek)

7th boys shot put — Connor Lorden (Oglesby Washington), Christopher Frig (Deer Park), Jesse Simpson (Woodland)

8th girls discus — Grace Satterfield (Milton Pope), Kjersten Friestad (Newark Lisbon), Jenny Lyle (Ransom-St. Michael), Gianna Gordon (Oglesby Washington), Bethany Simpson (Indian Creek)

8th boys discus — Phoenix Cooper (Woodland)

7th girls 100 — Jill Shotsberger (Indian Creek), Anna Bruno (Seneca)

7th boys 100 — Corbin Shaver (Lostant), Ethan Schmick (Tonica), Jesse Simpson (Woodland)

8th girls 100 — Megan Williams (Newark Lisbon), Kierstin Wheeler (Marseilles), Taylor Gaston (Indian Creek)

8th boys 100 — Andrew Litwiller (M-V-K)

8th boys pole vault — Thomas Springer (Indian Creek), Cole Olesen (Indian Creek)

7th boys high jump — Evan Nelson (M-V-K), Chancesaye Maxon (Flanagan)

8th girls long jump — Megan Williams (Newark Lisbon), Lindsey Hatteberg (Newark Lisbon), Brooke Probst (Indian Creek), Taylor Draves (M-V-K)

7th girls 400 relay — Seneca, Somonauk, Holy Family

7th boys 400 relay — Flanagan, Waltham, M-V-K

8th girls 400 relay — Indian Creek, Seneca, Oglesby Washington

8th boys 400 relay — Somonauk, Marseilles

8th boys high jump — Ben Shugrue (Serena)

7th girls long jump — Anna Bruno (Seneca), Brooklyn Ficek (Holy Family), Jill Shotsberger (Indian Creek), Kennedy Hartwig (Seneca)

7th girls 400 — Madison Bogle (Indian Creek), Miah Buckley (Waltham), Hailey Nelson (Milton Pope)

7th boys 400 — Chase Litwiller (M-V-K)

8th girls 400 — Andrea Scudder (Indian Creek), Emma Smith (M-V-K)

8th boys 400 — Andrew Litwiller (M-V-K), Forest Stuedemann (Milton Pope), Tristan Wheeler (Marseilles), Luke Mertes (Waltham)

7th girls 200 — Anna Bruno (Seneca), Jill Shotsberger (Indian Creek), Georgiana Haugabook (Milton Pope)

7th boys 200 — Jesse Simpson (Woodland), Corbin Shaver (Lostant)

8th girls 200 — Megan Williams (Newark Lisbon), Kirstin Wheeler (Marseilles)

8th boys 200 — Andrew Litwiller (M-V-K)

7th girls 800 — Jolee Larson (Indian Creek), Geena Sanford (Indian Creek), Arianna Bodhaine (Marseilles)

8th girls 800 — Audrey Jenkins (Seneca)

8th boys 800 — Trevor Thanepohn (Serena), Levi Hallock (Tonica)

7th girls 800 relay — Indian Creek, Milton Pope

8th girls 800 relay — Waltham, Milton Pope

8th boys 800 relay — Waltham

7th girls 1600 relay — Milton Pope, Somonauk

8th girls 1600 relay — Waltham, Seneca, Indian Creek

8th boys 1600 relay — Waltham, Marseilles

7th girls pole vault — Emma Turner (Indian Creek), Teegan Johnson (Seneca)

8th girls pole vault — Sara Meyer (Milton Pope), Molly Feitlich (Indian Creek)

Loading more