Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Prep Sports

Bulldogs run away with IVC Meet championship

Host Lady Pirates runners-up in girls meet

OTTAWA — The boys half of Monday evening's Illinois Valley Conference Track and Field Meet came down to the final event of the night, and the Streator Bulldogs ran away with it ... figuratively and literally.

Chris Dukes got the Bulldogs 1600-meter relay team a slight advantage, Coltin Grace gapped the rest of the field on the second leg, and Rafael Pantoja and Adrian Jones brought it home as Streator's boys edged La Salle-Peru 139-131 in the team standings to claim the 2018 IVC Meet boys title. Ottawa (96) came in third, with Marquette Academy (13) placing eighth in the field of eight.

On the girls side, La Salle-Peru (121 points) squeaked out the team victory over host and runner-up Ottawa (113), with Streator (73) placing third and Marquette (13) eighth.

All of the drama built up to the night's finale, however, with Streator's 1600 team capping off a night which saw the Bulldogs receive two individual victories from Tre Rathbun (5-9 in high jump; 39-5 in triple jump) and single event wins from the 1600 relay team (3:37.47), the 400 made up of Kobie Webb, Jeremiah Lukes, Tavarre Phifer and Grace (:45.64), Adrian Jones (2:04.57 in the 800) and the 3200 team of Danny Rodriguez, Tre Bowman, Pantoja and Jones (8:48.69).

"It was just getting ready, warming up for the race, then getting on the track knowing everyone has to give 110 percent to win, and we came out on top," Grace said of the 4x400. "I'm just proud of the other three guys that ran that last relay. They worked really hard for it, and everyone on the team did too.

"Any meet you win is going to feel good, but especially one against Ottawa, L-P, all the schools around us."

Riley McCurdy (2nd pole vault, 12-0), Webb (3rd long jump, 10-7 1/2), Grace (2nd triple jump, 38-11), Rodriguez (2nd 800, 2:06.24; 2nd 1600, 4:48.41), the 800 relay team of Webb, Latrell Teamer, Phifer and Grace (2nd, 1:34.96), Pantoja (3rd 300 hurdles, :46.08) and Rathbun (2nd long jump, 20-0 3/4) added other top-three finishes for Streator.

"Today was all right. I was kind of sore (from the Interstate Eight Conference Meet last Friday), but I tried my hardest," Rathbun said, "and things went OK."

Ethan Harsted (13-6 in the pole vault) scored the host Pirates' lone event victory, with additional OHS top-threes coming courtesy of Keegan Landers (3rd high jump, 5-5), Isaac Jung (3rd shot put, 42-4), the 400 relay team of Kain Schott, Harkey Stillwell, Kekoa Gross and Collyn Gustafson (3rd, :47.56), Drew Klatt (2nd 3200, 10:38.06; 3rd 1600, 4:51.38), the 1600 relay team of Schott, Ulices Perez, Johnny Walsh and Logan Tarbox (3:50.30) and Jojo Jackson in three events (3rd 100, :11.54; 3rd 400, :54.08; 3rd 200, :23.22).

Lucas Hoffman (3rd 3200, 10:59.52) recorded Marquette's lone top-three finish.

The host Lady Pirates were in the thick of the girls meet throughout, nipping at L-P's heels but never quite able to catch the champion Lady Cavaliers led by all-state runner Rachel Hickey.

Grace Reinhardt (5-1 in the high jump) and Samantha Satterfield (37-3 in the shot) both recorded individual event championships for Ottawa, as did Maddy Smith (10-0 in the pole vault) by two and a half feet over her Mendota runner-up.

"I've been dealing with a quad injury, so I've been wrestling with that," said Smith, in her second year pole vaulting, "but hopefully I can just get 10-3 (to qualify) for state and then work from there. ... I've got the school record here, but I want to go higher, just want to keep going."

Also notching top-threes for OHS were the 1600 relay team made up of Jessiy Zebrauskas, Maddie Carroll, Grace McGettigan and Ashleigh Sealley (3rd, 4:32.78), Rachel Mueller (3rd 1600, 6:09.63), Carroll (3rd 400, 1:07.47), the 800 relayers of Hallie Hellman, Haylie Schubbe, Zebrauskas and Bridget Stevenson (3rd, 1:59.38), Hellman (2nd 100, :13.66), the 3200 relay team of McGettigan, Zebrauskas, Sealley and Lexie Jett (2nd, 11:17.34), Satterfield (2nd discus, 112-2), Zebrauskas (2nd high jump, 4-11) and Sealley (3rd pole vault, 7-0).

Marquette received two third-places courtesy of the Sarahs — Sarah Lechtenberg (3rd 3200, 13:40.67) and Sarah Smith (3rd shot put, 32-2).

For Streator, Lyniah Anderson (3rd triple jump, 31-7 3/4), the 400 relay team of Alexis Berg, Ali Talty, Leticia Cruz and Anderson (2nd, :52.60), Rebecca Neaterour (2nd 3200 run, 13:29.06), Nadia Murphy (2nd 100 hurdles, :17.44), Berg (2nd 300 hurdles, :50.23) and Cruz (3rd 300 hurdles, :50.73; 2nd 200, :27.61) contributed top-three finishes.

Loading more