Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Prep Sports

Spring may have finally sprung for area sports

Marquette shortstop Nate Melvin tries to bring in a throw down on a stolen base Thursday in Ottawa.
Marquette shortstop Nate Melvin tries to bring in a throw down on a stolen base Thursday in Ottawa.

What are those kids playing on baseball and softball fields across the area?

What is that giant flaming ball in the sky?

What, is spring finally here?

The forecast looks promising for the next few days, and it's a good thing because a busy weekend — including a number of Friday night track and field invitationals as well as Saturday's Ottawa Boys Tennis Invitational and numerous Saturday doubleheaders and round robins — lies ahead.

And don't forget all of Thursday night's stories, photos, scores and highlights are available right now at mywebtimes.com before being published in our Weekend edition.

Here's a look at the schedule for a loaded weekend ahead:

Friday, April 20

Baseball

Streator at Lisle, 4:45 p.m.

Seneca at Wilmington, 4:30 p.m.

Crossroads Christian at Marquette, 4:30 p.m.

Fieldcrest at GCMS, 4 p.m.

Somonauk at Serena, 4:30 p.m.

Hinckley-Big Rock at Newark, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Streator at Lisle, 4:45 p.m.

Seneca at Wilmington, 4:30 p.m.

Fieldcrest at GCMS, 4 p.m.

Somonauk at Serena, 4:30 p.m.

Hinckley-Big Rock at Newark, 4:30 p.m.

Indian Creek at Paw Paw, 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

Ottawa (B) in Metamora Invitational, 5 p.m.

Ottawa (G) in Geneseo Invitational, 4 p.m.

Streator (B&G) in Normal Community Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Seneca (B&G) in El Paso-Gridley Titanonomy Invite, 4 p.m.

Somonauk (B&G), Newark (B&G) in Plano Field of Dreams Invite, 4:30 p.m.


Saturday, April 21

Baseball

Ottawa at Bradley-Bourbonnais (DH), 11 a.m.

Prairie Central at Streator (DH), 10 a.m.

Somonauk at Seneca, 10 a.m.

Newark at Lisle Invitational

Marquette at Peoria Christian, 11 a.m.

Girls soccer

Ottawa at DePue, 10 a.m.

Softball

Morris at Streator, 10 a.m.

Fieldcrest, Princeton in Seneca Triangular, 11 a.m.

Prairie Central, Clifton Central at WFC triangular (at Flanagan), 10 a.m.

Somonauk at Sterling Newman, 10 a.m.

Wheaton Academy at Newark (DH), 11 a.m.

Marquette at Peoria Christian, 11 a.m.

Huntley, St. Charles East at Ottawa triangular, 11 a.m.

Boys tennis

Ottawa hosts Ottawa Invitational, 9 a.m.

Streator in Princeton Invitational, 9 a.m.

Loading more