Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Prep Sports

Can spring sports peek through the winter snow?

Cold and patches of snow are stubbornly holding on and making spring sporting events around the area few and far between.
Cold and patches of snow are stubbornly holding on and making spring sporting events around the area few and far between.

The forecast doesn't look good for the weekend weather around Starved Rock Country, but as this chilly, wet and sometimes snowy week has proven, area teams will do their best to get games in whenever possible.

Here's a look at the schedule of high school events for the weekend ahead (weather permitting has never been more applicable!), including Seneca softball's annual round robin for charity Saturday, early Friday evening conference showdowns on the balldiamond for numerous area ballclubs and a pair of Saturday night basketball all-star events:

​Friday, April 6

Baseball

Plano at Streator, 4:30 p.m.

Sandwich at Wilmington, 4:30 p.m.

Seneca at Manteno, 4:30 p.m.

Tri-Valley at Fieldcrest, 4:30 p.m.

Hinckley-Big Rock at Serena, 4:30 p.m.

E-L-PP at Kirkland Hiawatha, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Sycamore at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

Plano at Streator, 4:30 p.m.

Sandwich at Wilmington, 4:30 p.m.

Seneca at Manteno, 4:30 p.m.

Tri-Valley at Fieldcrest, 4:30 p.m.

Newark at Paw Paw, 4:30 p.m.

Hinckley-Big Rock at Serena, 4:30 p.m.

E-L at Kirkland Hiawatha, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 7

Baseball

Streator at Rochelle, 11 a.m.

Seneca at Serena, 10 a.m.

Marquette at Plano (DH), 11 a.m.

IMSA at Newark (DH), 10 a.m.

E-L-PP at Ashton-Franklin Center, 11 a.m.

Girls soccer

Coal City at Ottawa, 11:30 a.m.

Streator in Princeton Invitational

Softball

Streator at Pekin (DH), 11 a.m.

Yorkville at Sandwich (DH), 11 a.m.

Somonauk in Seneca Round Robin, 9 a.m.

Marquette at Plano (DH), 11 a.m.

Hall at WFC (DH), 10 a.m.

Fieldcrest at Metamora, 11 a.m.

IMSA at Newark (DH), 10 a.m.

E-L at Ashton-Franklin Center, 11 a.m.

Boys tennis

Ottawa at Boylan Quad, 8:30 p.m.

Track and field

Streator (B), Seneca (B), Serena (B) in La Salle-Peru Invitational, 11 a.m.

Basketball

Little Ten/Interstate Eight All-Star Games (at Plano), 5:30 (G) and 7 p.m. (B)

Illinois Valley All-Star Games (at IVCC), 5 p.m. (G) and 7 p.m. (B)

Loading more